2020 Tennessee Code
Title 35 - Fiduciaries and Trust Estates
Chapter 50 - Miscellaneous Provisions
§ 35-50-110. Specifically Enumerated Fiduciary Powers That May Be Incorporated by Reference
TN Code § 35-50-110 (2020)
* * *
  29. To employ any bank or trust company to serve as custodian of any securities constituting assets of the estate, and cause the securities (if they are nonassessable) to be registered in the name of the custodian or of its nominee, without disclosure that they are held in a fiduciary capacity; authorize the bank or trust company, as agent and in behalf of the fiduciary, to collect, receive and receipt for income derived from the securities, or the proceeds of sales, assignments or exchanges of the securities made by authority and under the direction of the fiduciary, and to remit to the fiduciary such income or other proceeds derived from the securities; and pay to the custodian reasonable and customary charges made by it for the performance of these services; provided, that any such action taken by the fiduciary shall not increase, decrease or otherwise affect the fiduciary's liability, responsibility or accountability with respect to the securities;
  30. To register nonassessable securities constituting assets of the estate in the name of the fiduciary or of the fiduciary's nominee, without disclosure that the securities are held in a fiduciary capacity, or hold the securities unregistered or otherwise in such form that the title thereto will pass by delivery, without, in any such case, increasing, decreasing or otherwise affecting the fiduciary's liability, responsibility or accountability with respect to the securities;
  31. In making distribution of capital assets of the estate to distributees of the estate under the instrument, except when otherwise required by other provisions of the instrument, to make the distribution in kind or in cash, or partially in kind and partially in cash, as the fiduciary finds to be most practicable and for the best interests of the distributees; distribute real property to two (2) or more distributees in division, or to partition real property for the purpose of distribution, as the fiduciary in the exercise of the fiduciary's best judgment finds to be most practicable and for the best interests of the distributees; and determine the value of capital assets for the purpose of making distribution of the assets if and when there is more than one (1) distributee of the assets, which determination shall be binding upon the distributees unless clearly capricious, erroneous and inequitable;
      1. To inspect and monitor property to which the fiduciary takes legal title, including interests in sole proprietorships, partnerships, or corporations and any assets owned by such business enterprises, for the purpose of determining compliance with environmental laws affecting the property, and respond or take any other action necessary to prevent, abate or clean up, on behalf of the trust or estate as is necessary, before or after the initiation of enforcement action by any governmental body, any actual or threatened violation of any environmental laws affecting property held by the fiduciary relating to hazardous substances or environmental laws;
      2. To refuse to accept property in trust if the fiduciary determines that any property to be donated to a trust estate is contaminated by any hazardous substances, or the property is being used or has been used for any activities, directly or indirectly involving hazardous substances, that could result in liability to the trust or estate or otherwise impair the value of the assets held in the trust;
      3. To settle or compromise, at any time, any and all claims against the estate or trust that may be asserted by any governmental body or private party involving the alleged violation of any environmental laws affecting property held in the estate or trust;
      4. To disclaim any power granted by any document or any statute or rule of law that, in the sole discretion of the fiduciary, may cause the fiduciary to incur personal liability under any environmental laws; and
      5. To decline to serve as fiduciary if the fiduciary reasonably believes that there is or may be a conflict of interest between it in its fiduciary capacity and in its individual capacity because of potential claims or liabilities that may be asserted against it on behalf of the estate or trust resulting from the type or condition of assets held therein.
      1. The fiduciary shall be entitled to charge the cost for any inspection, insurance, review, abatement, response or cleanup, or any other remedial action, as authorized in this subdivision (32), against the income or principal of the estate or trust and shall not be personally responsible for that cost. The fiduciary shall not be personally liable to any beneficiary or any other party for any decrease in value or exhaustion of assets in the estate or trust by reason of the fiduciary's compliance with any environmental laws, specifically including any reporting requirements under environmental laws.
      2. While acting in good faith and according to traditional fiduciary standards, the fiduciary shall not be considered an “owner,” “operator” or other party otherwise liable for violation of environmental laws unless the fiduciary has actually caused or contributed to the violation.
    1. For the purposes of this subdivision (32), “hazardous substances” means any substance defined as hazardous or toxic or otherwise regulated by any federal, state or local law, rule or regulation relating to the protection of the environment or human health. Such laws are referred to in this subdivision (32) as “environmental laws”; and
  32. To do any and all other things, not in violation of any other terms of the instrument, that, in the judgment of the fiduciary, are necessary or appropriate for the proper management, investment and distribution of the assets of the estate in accordance with the instrument, and in the fiduciary's judgment are for the best interests of the estate and its beneficiaries.