2020 Tennessee Code
Title 35 - Fiduciaries and Trust Estates
Chapter 50 - Miscellaneous Provisions
§ 35-50-110. Specifically Enumerated Fiduciary Powers That May Be Incorporated by Reference
TN Code § 35-50-110 (2020)
Without diminution or restriction of the powers vested in the fiduciary by law, or elsewhere in the instrument, and subject to all other provisions of the instrument, the fiduciary, without the necessity of procuring any judicial authorization, or approval, shall be vested with, and in the application of the fiduciary's best judgment and discretion in behalf of the beneficiaries of the instrument shall be authorized to exercise, the powers specifically enumerated in this section:
  1. In behalf of the estate, to join the testator's or settlor's spouse (if living), or the personal representative of the estate of the testator's or settlor's spouse (if deceased), in the execution and filing of a joint income tax return to the United States, or to the state of Tennessee, or any other governmental taxing authority (or a joint gift tax return, if and when such a joint return is authorized by law), if the fiduciary, in the exercise of the fiduciary's best judgment, believes that action to be for the best interests of the estate, or will result in a benefit to the testator's or settlor's spouse (or the estate of the testator's or settlor's spouse) exceeding in amount any monetary loss to the estate that may be caused by the filing;
  2. To continue, to the extent and so long as in the exercise of the fiduciary's best judgment it is advisable and for the best interests of the estate so to do, the operation or participation in the operation of any farming, manufacturing, mercantile and/or other business activity or enterprise in which at the time of death the testator or settlor is engaged, either alone or in unincorporated association with others;
  3. In behalf of the estate, to perform any and all valid executory contracts to which at the time of the testator's or settlor's death the testator or settlor is a party, and that at the time of the testator's or settlor's death have not been fully performed by the testator or settlor, and to discharge all obligations of the estate arising under or by reason of such contracts;
  4. Pending the administration of the estate, to permit any beneficiary or beneficiaries of the will to have the use, possession and enjoyment, without charge made for the use, possession and enjoyment, (and without the fiduciary thereby relinquishing control of the property), of any real property or tangible personal property of the estate which, upon completion of the administration of the estate, will be distributable to that beneficiary or beneficiaries when, if, and to the extent that, that action will not adversely affect the rights and interests of any creditor of the estate, and in the judgment of the fiduciary it is appropriate that the beneficiary or beneficiaries have the use and enjoyment of the property, notwithstanding that it may be subjected to depreciation in value by reason of the use. The exercise of this
* * *
of these services; provided, that any such action taken by the fiduciary shall not increase, decrease or otherwise affect the fiduciary's liability, responsibility or accountability with respect to the securities;
  30. To register nonassessable securities constituting assets of the estate in the name of the fiduciary or of the fiduciary's nominee, without disclosure that the securities are held in a fiduciary capacity, or hold the securities unregistered or otherwise in such form that the title thereto will pass by delivery, without, in any such case, increasing, decreasing or otherwise affecting the fiduciary's liability, responsibility or accountability with respect to the securities;
  31. In making distribution of capital assets of the estate to distributees of the estate under the instrument, except when otherwise required by other provisions of the instrument, to make the distribution in kind or in cash, or partially in kind and partially in cash, as the fiduciary finds to be most practicable and for the best interests of the distributees; distribute real property to two (2) or more distributees in division, or to partition real property for the purpose of distribution, as the fiduciary in the exercise of the fiduciary's best judgment finds to be most practicable and for the best interests of the distributees; and determine the value of capital assets for the purpose of making distribution of the assets if and when there is more than one (1) distributee of the assets, which determination shall be binding upon the distributees unless clearly capricious, erroneous and inequitable;
      1. To inspect and monitor property to which the fiduciary takes legal title, including interests in sole proprietorships, partnerships, or corporations and any assets owned by such business enterprises, for the purpose of determining compliance with environmental laws affecting the property, and respond or take any other action necessary to prevent, abate or clean up, on behalf of the trust or estate as is necessary, before or after the initiation of enforcement action by any governmental body, any actual or threatened violation of any environmental laws affecting property held by the fiduciary relating to hazardous substances or environmental laws;
      2. To refuse to accept property in trust if the fiduciary determines that any property to be donated to a trust estate is contaminated by any hazardous substances, or the property is being used or has been used for any activities, directly or indirectly involving hazardous substances, that could result in liability to the trust or estate or otherwise impair the value of the assets held in the trust;
* * *