2020 Tennessee Code
Title 35 - Fiduciaries and Trust Estates
Chapter 15 - Tennessee Uniform Trust Code
Part 4 - Creation, Validity, Modification, and Termination of Trust
§ 35-15-410. Modification or Termination of Trust — Proceedings for Approval or Disapproval
TN Code § 35-15-410 (2020)
- In addition to the methods of termination prescribed by §§ 35-15-411 — 35-15-414, a trust terminates to the extent the trust is revoked or expires pursuant to its terms, no purpose of the trust remains to be achieved, or the purposes of the trust have become unlawful or impossible to achieve.
- A proceeding to approve or disapprove a proposed modification or termination under §§ 35-15-411 — 35-15-416, or trust combination or division under § 35-15-417, may be commenced by a trustee or beneficiary. The settlor of a charitable trust may maintain a proceeding to modify the trust under § 35-15-413.
- Nothing in this section or this chapter is intended to create or imply a duty for a trustee to make or seek approval of a modification, termination, combination or division, and a trustee is not liable for not making or seeking approval of a modification, termination, combination or division.
- No modification, termination, combination or division may be made pursuant to §§ 35-15-411 — 35-15-417 that:
- Results in the trust not qualifying for the federal or state marital or charitable income, gift, estate or inheritance tax deduction if the trust would qualify but for the modification, termination, combination or division;
- Results in the trust being subject to the federal or state generation-skipping transfer tax if the trust would not be subject to the generation-skipping transfer tax but for the modification, termination, combination or division; or
- Results in an overall increase in federal or state estate, inheritance, gift or generation-skipping transfer taxes.