2020 Tennessee Code
Title 29 - Remedies and Special Proceedings
Chapter 9 - Contempt of Court
§ 29-9-106. Bail
Universal Citation: TN Code § 29-9-106 (2020)
  1. Upon an attachment to answer for a contempt, except in not performing a decree, the officer executing the process shall take bail from the defendant as in other cases.
    1. The court ordering the attachment shall specify the penalty of such appearance bond.
    2. If the penalty is not fixed by the court, it shall be two hundred fifty dollars ($250).
Code 1858, §§ 4110, 4111 (deriv. Acts 1831, ch. 19, § 2); Shan., §§ 5922, 5923; Code 1932, §§ 10123, 10124; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-906.
Cross-References. Attachment for not performing decree, §21-1-807.
Textbooks. Gibson's Suits in Chancery (7th ed., Inman), §§ 157, 376.
Pritchard on Wills and Administration of Estates (4th ed., Phillips and Robinson), §§ 317, 667, 838.
Tennessee Criminal Practice and Procedure (Raybin), § 9.30.