2020 Tennessee Code
Title 29 - Remedies and Special Proceedings
Chapter 9 - Contempt of Court
§ 29-9-103. Punishment
Universal Citation: TN Code § 29-9-103 (2020)
  1. The punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment, or both.
  2. Where not otherwise specially provided, the circuit, chancery, and appellate courts are limited to a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00), and imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days, and, except as provided in § 29-9-108, all other courts are limited to a fine of ten dollars ($10.00).
Code 1858, § 4107; Shan., § 5919; Code 1932, § 10120; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-903; Acts 1985, ch. 438, § 1.
Compiler's Notes. Subsection (b) was amended twice in 1985, by ch. 324, § 1 (passed May 2, 1985), and by ch. 438 (passed May 22, 1985), neither amendment referring to the other. The section set out above is as amended by ch. 438, the later expression of legislative intent.
Cross-References. Criminal contempt, Tenn. R. Crim. P. 42.
Disobedience of habeas corpus, §29-21-128.
Tennessee Criminal Reform Act of 1989, §40-35-101.
Textbooks. Gibson's Suits in Chancery (7th ed., Inman), § 377.
Pritchard on Wills and Administration of Estates (4th ed., Phillips and Robinson), §§ 317, 667, 838.
Tennessee Criminal Practice and Procedure (Raybin), §§ 9.30, 24.15.
Tennessee Forms (Robinson, Ramsey and Harwell), No. 1-45.06-1.
Tennessee Jurisprudence, 7 Tenn. Juris., Contempt, §§ 3, 13; 15 Tenn. Juris., Injunctions, § 60; 16 Tenn. Juris., Intoxicating Liquors, § 27; 25 Tenn. Juris., Witnesses, § 5.