2020 Tennessee Code
Title 29 - Remedies and Special Proceedings
Chapter 25 - Mandamus
§ 29-25-101. Power to Issue Writ
Universal Citation: TN Code § 29-25-101 (2020)
Circuit judges and chancellors have power to issue writs of mandamus, upon petition or bill, supported by affidavit.
Code 1858, § 3567 (deriv. Acts 1831, ch. 51, § 1); Shan., § 5331; mod. Code 1932, § 9491; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-2001.
Cross-References. Action by holders of state school bonds, §49-3-1110.
Textbooks. Gibson's Suits in Chancery (7th ed., Inman), §§ 8, 509.
Tennessee Jurisprudence, 18 Tenn. Juris., Mandamus, §§ 1, 22, 25.