2020 Tennessee Code
Title 29 - Remedies and Special Proceedings
Chapter 18 - Forcible Entry and Detainer
§ 29-18-106. Alternative Actions
Universal Citation: TN Code § 29-18-106 (2020)
Where the action is to recover real property, ejectment, or forcible or unlawful entry or detainer may be brought.
Code 1858, § 2750; Shan., § 4441; Code 1932, § 8567; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-1606.
Cross-References. Ejectment, title 29, ch. 15.
Injunction pending litigation, §29-1-102.
One form of action, Tenn. R. Civ. P. 2.