2020 Tennessee Code
Title 29 - Remedies and Special Proceedings
Chapter 1 - General Provisions — Extraordinary Process
§ 29-1-103. Receivers Pending Litigation
TN Code § 29-1-103 (2020)
The courts are all vested with power to appoint receivers for the safekeeping, collection, management, and disposition of property in litigation in such court, whenever necessary to the ends of substantial justice, in like manner as receivers are appointed by courts of chancery.
Code 1858, § 3768; Shan., § 5549; Code 1932, § 9719; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-104.
Cross-References. Drainage district, appointment of receivers when in default, §69-5-929.
Receivers, Tenn. R. Civ. P. 66.
Receivership to protect tax lien, title 67, ch. 5, part 22.
Textbooks. Gibson's Suits in Chancery (7th ed., Inman), §§ 347, 351, 357.
Tennessee Jurisprudence, 21 Tenn. Juris., Receivers, § 3.