2020 Tennessee Code
Title 28 - Limitation of Actions
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 28-1-112. Application of Foreign Statutes
Universal Citation: TN Code § 28-1-112 (2020)
Where the statute of limitations of another state or government has created a bar to an action upon a cause accruing therein, while the party to be charged was a resident in such state or such government, the bar is equally effectual in this state.
Code 1858, § 2783; Shan., § 4480; Code 1932, § 8607; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 28-114.
Textbooks. Tennessee Jurisprudence, 4 Tenn. Juris., Automobiles, § 36; 6 Tenn. Juris., Conflict of Laws, Domicile and Residence, § 35.