2020 Tennessee Code
Title 27 - Appeal and Review
Chapter 7 - Writ of Error Coram Nobis
§ 27-7-103. Petition — Supersedeas
Universal Citation: TN Code § 27-7-103 (2020)
The writ of error coram nobis may be had within one (1) year after the judgment becomes final by petition presented to the judge at chambers or in open court, who may order it to operate as a supersedeas or not.
Code 1858, § 3111; Shan., § 4839; Code 1932, § 8972; Acts 1967, ch. 386, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 27-703.
Compiler's Notes. This section may be affected by Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02, as to relief from mistakes, inadvertence, excusable neglect and fraud.
Textbooks. Tennessee Criminal Practice and Procedure (Raybin), § 33.74.
Tennessee Jurisprudence, 9 Tenn. Juris., Appeal and Error § 9;  11 Tenn. Juris., Evidence, § 13; 16 Tenn. Juris., Judgments and Decrees, § 56.