2020 Tennessee Code
Title 20 - Civil Procedure
Chapter 7 - Continuances
§ 20-7-101. Grounds — Timing
Universal Citation: TN Code § 20-7-101 (2020)
Continuances are regulated by this chapter, and may always be granted by the court, upon good cause shown, in any stage of the action.
Code 1858, § 4245 (deriv. Acts 1794, ch. 1, § 26); Shan., § 6083; mod. Code 1932, § 10341; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 20-1101.
Cross-References. Arbitration, §29-5-107.
Circuit courts, absence of judge, §16-10-207.
Clerk's fee, §8-21-401.
Court of Criminal Appeals, Tenn. R. Crim. App. 7, 15.
Textbooks. Tennessee Forms (Robinson, Ramsey and Harwell), No. 1-40-3.