2020 Tennessee Code
Title 20 - Civil Procedure
Chapter 12 - Costs
§ 20-12-132. Dismissal of Pauper's Action
Universal Citation: TN Code § 20-12-132 (2020)
  1. If it is made to appear to the court, at any time before the trial, that the allegation of poverty is probably untrue, or the cause of action frivolous or malicious, the action may be dismissed.
  2. The burden shall be upon a pauper to justify the pauper's oath.
Code 1858, § 3194 (deriv. Acts 1821, ch. 22, § 5); Shan., § 4932; mod. Code 1932, § 9085; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 20-1634; Acts 1995, ch. 242, § 5.
Rule Reference. This section is referred to in Rule 29 of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Tennessee.
Textbooks. Gibson's Suits in Chancery (7th ed., Inman), § 124.
Tennessee Jurisprudence, 2 Tenn. Juris., Appeal and Error, § 65; 17 Tenn. Juris., Justices of Peace and General Sessions Courts, § 42.