2020 Tennessee Code
Title 16 - Courts
Chapter 11 - Chancery Courts
Part 1 - Jurisdiction and Powers
§ 16-11-114. Venue of Suits
Universal Citation: TN Code § 16-11-114 (2020)
The local jurisdiction of the chancery court is subject to the following rules:
  1. All bills filed in any court seeking to divest or clear the title to land, or to enforce the specific execution of contracts relating to realty, or to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust by a sale of personal property or realty, shall be filed in the county in which the land, or a material part of it, lies, or in which the deed or mortgage is registered;
  2. Bills seeking to enjoin proceedings at law may be filed in the county in which the suit is pending, or to which execution has issued;
  3. Bills against nonresidents, or persons whose names or residences are unknown, may be filed in the county in which the cause of action arose, or the act on which the suit is predicated was to be performed, or in which is the subject of the suit, or any material part thereof; and
  4. When attachment of property is allowed in lieu of personal service of process, the bill may be filed in the county in which the property, or any material part of the property sought to be attached, is found at the commencement of the suit.
Code 1858, § 4311 (deriv. Acts 1787, ch. 22, § 1; 1801, ch. 6, § 2; 1825, ch. 22, §§ 1, 2; 1827, ch. 42, § 1; 1833, ch. 52); Acts 1877, ch. 107, § 1; Shan., § 6121; Code 1932, § 10388; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 16-617; Acts 1994, ch. 560, § 1.
Textbooks. Gibson's Suits in Chancery (7th ed., Inman), § 121.
Tennessee Jurisprudence, 3 Tenn. Juris., Attachment and Garnishment, §§ 76, 86; 11 Tenn. Juris., Equity, §§ 27, 47; 15 Tenn. Juris., Injunctions, § 25; 16 Tenn. Juris., Judgments and Decrees, § 11; 24 Tenn. Juris., Vendor and Purchaser, § 66; 24 Tenn. Juris., Venue, § 4.