2020 Tennessee Code
Title 16 - Courts
Chapter 11 - Chancery Courts
Part 1 - Jurisdiction and Powers
§ 16-11-104. Proceedings in Aid of Execution
Universal Citation: TN Code § 16-11-104 (2020)
The chancery court has exclusive jurisdiction to aid a creditor, by judgment or decree, to subject the property of the defendant that cannot be reached by execution to the satisfaction of the judgment or decree under this code.
Code 1858, § 4282; Shan., § 6091; Code 1932, § 10352; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 16-604.
Textbooks. Gibson's Suits in Chancery (7th ed., Inman), §§ 7, 332, 456.
Tennessee Jurisprudence, 3 Tenn. Juris., Attachment and Garnishment, §§ 25-116, 148; 8 Tenn. Juris., Covenants, § 3; 10 Tenn. Juris., Dower, § 7; 11 Tenn. Juris., Equity, §§ 26, 33; 16 Tenn. Juris., Judgments and Decrees, § 74; 17 Tenn. Juris., Jurisdiction, § 23.