2020 Tennessee Code
Title 16 - Courts
Chapter 10 - Circuit and Criminal Courts
Part 1 - Jurisdiction and Powers
§ 16-10-112. Appellate Jurisdiction
Universal Citation: TN Code § 16-10-112 (2020)
The circuit court has an appellate jurisdiction of all suits and actions, of whatsoever nature, unless otherwise provided, instituted before any inferior jurisdiction, whether brought by appeal, certiorari, or in any other manner prescribed by law.
Code 1858, § 4234 (deriv. Acts 1835-1836, ch. 19, § 3); Shan., § 6072; mod. Code 1932, § 10327; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 16-512.
Cross-References. Juvenile courts, appeal from judgment or order as to disposition of child, §37-1-135.
Textbooks. Tennessee Criminal Practice and Procedure (Raybin), § 16.109.
Tennessee Jurisprudence, 17 Tenn. Juris., Jurisdiction, § 22; 21 Tenn. Juris., Recovery of Personal Property, § 15.