2020 Tennessee Code
Title 16 - Courts
Chapter 10 - Circuit and Criminal Courts
Part 1 - Jurisdiction and Powers
§ 16-10-102. Criminal Jurisdiction
The circuit court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all crimes and misdemeanors, either at common law or by statute, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute or this code.
Code 1858, § 4226 (deriv. Acts 1835-1836, ch. 19, § 3); Shan., § 6064; mod. Code 1932, § 10319; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 16-502.
Cross-References. Original jurisdiction of criminal matters, §40-1-108.
Textbooks. Tennessee Jurisprudence, 17 Tenn. Juris., Jurisdiction, § 22.