2019 Tennessee Code
Title 70 - Wildlife Resources
Chapter 4 - Miscellaneous Regulations
Part 1 - Hunting and Fishing
§ 70-4-102. Illegal taking, possession or destruction of wildlife -- Penalty for violations.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 70-4-102 (2019)
  • (a) It is unlawful for any person to hunt, kill, trap, ensnare, or destroy, or to attempt to hunt, kill, trap, ensnare, or destroy, or to have in such person's possession, any form of wildlife except subject to the restrictions and by the means and devices and at the time prescribed by this title.
  • (b) Any violations of the proclamations and rules and regulations proclaimed by the fish and wildlife commission are punishable as provided in this title, and the illegal taking or possession of each bird, animal or fish constitutes a separate offense.
  • (c) A violation of this section is a Class B misdemeanor.