2019 Tennessee Code
Title 67 - Taxes and Licenses
Chapter 4 - Privilege and Excise Taxes
Part 7 - Business Tax Act
§ 67-4-708. Classifications.
TN Code § 67-4-708 (2019)
  • Businesses, vocations and occupations that are taxable are set forth in the following classifications; provided, that each person shall be classified according to the dominant business activity:
* * *
        • (x) Gift and novelty merchandise, souvenirs, and miscellaneous small art goods, such as greeting cards and holiday decorations; or
        • (xi) Architectural supplies, artists' paints and supplies, artificial flowers, awnings, baby carriages, bait, banners, binoculars, coins, electric razors, fireworks, flags, gemstones, hearing aids, leather goods, luggage, optical supplies except for prescription eye-ware, including eyeglasses, contact lenses and other related tangible personal property, dispensed by an ophthalmologist or optometrist in conjunction with professional services rendered to patients, orthopedic and artificial limbs, pet foods, pets, piers and floats, rock and stone specimens, rubber stamps, stamps, swimming pools, telescopes, tents, theatre programs, trophies, trunks, typewriters, toupees, wiglets and wigs;
      • (B) Each person making sales from the operation of pawn shops;
      • (C) Each person making sales of services or engaging in the business of furnishing or rendering services, except those described in subdivisions (3)(C)(i)-(xvi). It is the legislative intent that the exceptions in subdivisions (3)(C)(i)-(xvi) shall include the sales of services by those businesses or establishments so described in the Standard Industrial Classification Index of 1972, including all supplements and amendments prepared by the bureau of the budget of the federal government, except where otherwise provided:
        • (i) Medical, dental, and allied health services to human beings, including sanitorium, convalescent and rest home care, but excluding services by persons engaged in the business of making dentures and artificial teeth;
        • (ii) Legal services;
        • (iii) Educational services offered by elementary and secondary schools, colleges, universities, professional schools and junior colleges, library and information centers, correspondence schools, vocational schools and specialized nondegree granting schools;
        • (iv) Services rendered by nonprofit membership organizations operating on a nonprofit membership basis for the promotion of the interest of the members;
        • (v) Domestic service performed in private households;
        • (vi) Services furnished by nonprofit educational and research agencies;
        • (vii) Services by religious and charitable organizations;
        • (viii) Accounting, auditing and bookkeeping services;
        • (ix) Public utilities as defined in § 65-4-101;
* * *