2019 Tennessee Code
Title 67 - Taxes and Licenses
Chapter 4 - Privilege and Excise Taxes
Part 7 - Business Tax Act
§ 67-4-702. Part definitions.
TN Code § 67-4-702 (2019)
  • (a) As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
      • (B) That, directly or indirectly, has more than fifty percent (50%) ownership interest in the taxpayer; or
      • (C) In which a person described in subdivision (a)(1)(B) directly or indirectly has more than fifty percent (50%) ownership interest. For purposes of this subdivision (a)(1)(C), a noncorporate entity is more than fifty-percent owned if upon liquidation more than fifty percent (50%) of the assets of the noncorporate entity directly or indirectly accrue to the entity having the ownership interest;
    • (2) “Business” includes any activity engaged in by any person, or caused to be engaged in by the person, with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, either direct or indirect. “Business” does not include occasional and isolated sales or transactions by a person not routinely engaged in business. “Business” does not include an individual property owner who utilizes a property management company to manage a vacation lodging for overnight rentals; provided, however, that “business” shall include any other activity of such individual property owner that is subject to any tax levied by this part;
    • (3) “Commissioner” means the commissioner of revenue or the commissioner's duly authorized assistants, except as otherwise provided in this part;
    • (4) “Department” means the department of revenue, except as otherwise provided in this part;
    • (5) “Dominant business activity” means the business activity that is the major and principal source of taxable gross sales of the business;
    • (6) “Fabricating or processing tangible personal property for resale” includes only tangible personal property that is fabricated or processed for ultimate use or consumption off the premises of the one engaging in such fabricating or processing;
* * *
agent to deliver or ship tangible personal property or taxable services to the out-of-state vendor's customer, who is a user or consumer, are sales for resale;
    • (16) “Retail sale” or “sale at retail” means any sale other than a wholesale sale;
    • (17) “Retailer” means any person primarily engaged in the business of making retail sales. For purposes of this subdivision (a)(17), “primarily” means that at least fifty percent (50%) of the taxable gross sales of the business are retail sales;
    • (18)
      • (A)
        • (i) “Sale” means any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever of tangible personal property for a consideration, and includes the fabrication of tangible personal property for consumers who furnish, either directly or indirectly, the materials used in fabrication work, and the furnishing, repairing or servicing for a consideration of any tangible personal property consumed on the premises of the person furnishing, preparing or serving such tangible personal property;
        • (ii) A transaction whereby the possession of property is transferred but the seller retains title as security for the payment of the price is deemed a sale;
        • (iii) “Sale” includes the furnishing of any of the things or services taxable under this part;
      • (B) “Sale” does not include the transfer of tangible personal property from a wholesaler to another wholesaler or from a retailer to another retailer where the amount paid by the transferee to the transferor does not exceed the transferor's cost including freight in and storage costs, and transportation costs incurred in the transfer from the transferor to the transferee;
* * *
          • (c) The total amount paid in this state during the tax period by the taxpayer for compensation, as determined consistent with § 67-4-2012, exceeds the lesser of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or twenty-five percent (25%) of the total compensation paid by the taxpayer;
      • (B) Notwithstanding subdivision (a)(22)(A), no company that is treated as a foreign corporation under the Internal Revenue Code and that has no income effectively connected with a United States trade or business shall be considered to have a “substantial nexus in this state.” For these purposes, whether a company has income effectively connected with a United States trade or business shall be determined in accordance with the Internal Revenue Code;
    • (23) “Tangible personal property” means and includes personal property that may be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched, or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. “Tangible personal property” does not include stocks, bonds, notes, insurance or other obligations or securities, nor does it include any materials, substances or other items of any nature inserted or affixed to the human body by duly licensed physicians or dentists or otherwise dispensed by them in the treatment of patients;
    • (24) “Transient vendor” means any person who brings into temporary premises and exhibits stocks of merchandise to the public for the purpose of selling or offering to sell the merchandise to the public. “Transient vendor” does not include any person selling goods by sample, brochure or sales catalog for future delivery; or to sales resulting from the prior invitation to the seller by the owner or occupant of a residence. For purposes of this definition, “merchandise” means any consumer item that is or is represented to be new or not previously owned by a consumer, and “temporary premises” means any public or quasi-public place, including a hotel, rooming house, storeroom, building or part of a building, tent, vacant lot, railroad car or motor vehicle that is temporarily occupied for the purpose of exhibiting stocks of merchandise to the public. Premises are not
* * *