2019 Tennessee Code
Title 67 - Taxes and Licenses
Chapter 4 - Privilege and Excise Taxes
Part 7 - Business Tax Act
§ 67-4-702. Part definitions.
TN Code § 67-4-702 (2019)
  • (a) As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
    • (23) “Tangible personal property” means and includes personal property that may be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched, or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. “Tangible personal property” does not include stocks, bonds, notes, insurance or other obligations or securities, nor does it include any materials, substances or other items of any nature inserted or affixed to the human body by duly licensed physicians or dentists or otherwise dispensed by them in the treatment of patients;
    • (24) “Transient vendor” means any person who brings into temporary premises and exhibits stocks of merchandise to the public for the purpose of selling or offering to sell the merchandise to the public. “Transient vendor” does not include any person selling goods by sample, brochure or sales catalog for future delivery; or to sales resulting from the prior invitation to the seller by the owner or occupant of a residence. For purposes of this definition, “merchandise” means any consumer item that is or is represented to be new or not previously owned by a consumer, and “temporary premises” means any public or quasi-public place, including a hotel, rooming house, storeroom, building or part of a building, tent, vacant lot, railroad car or motor vehicle that is temporarily occupied for the purpose of exhibiting stocks of merchandise to the public. Premises are not temporary if the same person has conducted business at those premises for more than six (6) consecutive months or has occupied the premises as the person's permanent residence for more than six (6) consecutive months;
    • (25) “Vacation lodging” means real property, other than the primary and regular residence or abode of an individual property owner, that is utilized, or can be utilized, for overnight rentals in the absence of the individual property owner;
    • (26)
      • (A) “Wholesale sale” or “sale at wholesale” means any sale to a retailer for resale;
      • (B) “Wholesale sale” or “sale at wholesale” includes the sale of industrial materials for future processing, manufacture or conversion into articles of tangible personal property for resale where the industrial materials become a component part of the finished product. This subdivision (a)(26)(B) shall not apply to raw or unprocessed agricultural products;
      • (C) “Wholesale sale” or “sale at wholesale” includes the sale by a wholesaler of tangible personal property to the state of Tennessee or any county or municipality or subdivision thereof, or the sale to any religious, educational or charitable institution as defined in § 67-6-322; and
      • (D) “Wholesale sale” or “sale at wholesale” includes the sale by a franchised motor vehicle dealer to a manufacturer or distributor of motor vehicles or an obligor under an extended service contract of parts or repair services, or both, necessary for repairs performed by the dealer under the manufacturer's, distributor's or obligor's warranty, and also includes predelivery inspection charges paid to a franchised motor vehicle dealer by a manufacturer or distributor of the motor vehicle; and
    • (27) “Wholesaler” means any person primarily engaged in the business of making wholesale sales. For purposes of this subdivision (a)(26), “primarily” means that more than fifty percent (50%) of the taxable gross sales of the business are wholesale sales.
  • (b) In any county where a metropolitan government prevails, the general services district constitutes the county and the urban services district, as well as any incorporated towns therein, constitutes the municipalities insofar as this part is concerned.