2019 Tennessee Code
Title 67 - Taxes and Licenses
Chapter 4 - Privilege and Excise Taxes
Part 21 - Franchise Tax Law of 1999
§ 67-4-2121. Tax imposed on manufacturer.
TN Code § 67-4-2121 (2019)
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of this part to the contrary, the tax imposed by this part on any manufacturer shall be levied only on the first two billion dollars ($2,000,000,000) of apportioned net worth or real and tangible personal property owned or used in Tennessee.
(b) For purposes of this section, “manufacturer” means any person whose principal business is fabricating or processing tangible personal property for resale and ultimate use or consumption off the premises of the person engaging in such fabricating or processing.