2019 Tennessee Code
Title 67 - Taxes and Licenses
Chapter 4 - Privilege and Excise Taxes
Part 14 - Accommodations for Transients — Hotel Occupancy
§ 67-4-1425. Limitations on levy of tax.
TN Code § 67-4-1425 (2019)
  • (a) After May 12, 1988, any private act that authorizes a city or county to levy a tax on the privilege of occupancy of a hotel shall limit the application of such tax as follows:
    • (1) A city shall only levy such tax on occupancy of hotels located within its municipal boundaries;
    • (2) A city shall not be authorized to levy such tax on occupancy of hotels if the county in which such city is located has levied such tax prior to the adoption of the tax by the city; and
    • (3) A county shall only levy such tax on occupancy of hotels located within its boundaries but outside the boundaries of any municipality that has levied a tax on such occupancy prior to the adoption of such tax by the county.
  • (b) This section shall be applied prospectively only and all private acts levying taxes on the privilege of occupancy of hotels enacted prior to May 12, 1988, shall remain in full force and effect. For the purposes of this section, “enacted” means passed by both houses of the general assembly and signed by the governor and approved in accordance with the Constitution of Tennessee, article XI, § 9.
  • (c) This section does not apply in any county, excluding any county with a metropolitan form of government, that:
    • (1) Contains or borders a county that contains an airport designated as a regular commercial service airport in the international civil aviation organization (ICAO) regional air navigation plan; and
    • (2) Contains a government-owned convention center of at least fifty thousand square feet (50,000 sq. ft.) with an attached, adjoining, or adjacent hotel or motel facility; or
    • (3) Contains an airport with regularly scheduled commercial passenger service, and the creating municipality of the metropolitan airport authority for the airport is not located within such county. The tax levied on occupancy of hotels by cities located within such a county may only be used for tourism as defined by § 7-4-101;
      provided, however, that a municipality located in any county to which this subsection (c) applies shall not be authorized to levy a privilege tax upon the privilege of occupancy in any hotel of each transient in an amount exceeding five percent (5%) of the consideration charged by the operator; provided, further, that, if a municipality located in such county is incorporated under the general law, then such municipality is authorized to levy a privilege tax by ordinance adopted by a two-thirds (⅔) vote of its governing body upon the privilege of occupancy in any hotel of each transient in an amount not to exceed five percent (5%) of the consideration charged by the operator. Such ordinance shall set forth the manner of collection and administration of such privilege tax.
* * *