2019 Tennessee Code
Title 67 - Taxes and Licenses
Chapter 4 - Privilege and Excise Taxes
Part 14 - Accommodations for Transients — Hotel Occupancy
§ 67-4-1425. Limitations on levy of tax.
TN Code § 67-4-1425 (2019)
* * *
  • (o) This section shall not apply in any city having a population of not less than twenty-nine thousand thirty (29,030) nor more than twenty-nine thousand forty (29,040), which is located within any county having a population of not less than one hundred eighty-three thousand one hundred (183,100) nor more than one hundred eighty-three thousand two hundred (183,200), or which is located within any county having a population of not less than eighty thousand nine hundred (80,900) nor more than eighty-one thousand (81,000), according to the 2010 federal census or any subsequent federal census; provided, that the city is authorized to levy a privilege tax by ordinance adopted by a two-thirds (⅔) vote of its governing body upon the privilege of occupancy in any hotel located within the city of each transient in an amount not to exceed three percent (3%) of the consideration charged by the operator. The proceeds from such tax shall be deposited in a special revenue fund, separate from the general fund, and used solely for tourism development purposes. The ordinance shall set forth the manner of collection and administration of the privilege tax.
  • (p) This section shall not apply in any city having a population of not less than two thousand eight hundred (2,800) nor more than three thousand (3,000) that is located within any county having a population of not less than fifty-one thousand four hundred (51,400) nor more than fifty-one thousand five hundred (51,500), according to the 2010 federal census or any subsequent federal census; provided, that the city is authorized to levy a privilege tax by ordinance adopted by a two-thirds (⅔) vote of its governing body upon the privilege of occupancy in any hotel located within the city of each transient in an amount not to exceed two percent (2%) of the consideration charged by the operator. All proceeds received by the city from the tax shall be used solely to promote tourism in the city and for no other purpose. The ordinance shall set forth the manner of collection and administration of the privilege tax.
  • (q) This section shall not apply in any city having a population of not less than six thousand four hundred forty (6,440) nor more than six thousand four hundred forty-nine (6,449), located within two counties, one of which having a population of not less than sixty-six thousand two hundred (66,200) nor more than sixty-six thousand three hundred (66,300) and the other having a population of not less than one hundred sixty thousand six hundred (160,600) nor more than one hundred sixty thousand seven hundred (160,700), according to the 2010 federal census or any subsequent federal census; provided, that the city is authorized, after notice and public hearing, to levy a privilege tax by ordinance adopted by a two-thirds (⅔) vote of its governing body upon the privilege of occupancy in any hotel located within the city of each transient in an amount not to exceed two and one-half percent (2.5%) of the consideration charged by the operator. All proceeds received by the city from the tax shall be used solely for tourism development purposes. The ordinance shall set forth the manner of collection and administration of the privilege tax.
  • (r) This section shall not apply in any city having a population of not less than thirteen thousand six hundred (13,600) nor more than thirteen thousand six hundred nine (13,609), according to the 2010 federal census or any subsequent federal census, that is located within any county having a population of not less than thirty-nine thousand eight hundred (39,800) nor more than thirty-nine thousand nine hundred (39,900), according to the 2010 federal census or any subsequent federal census; provided, that the city is authorized to levy a privilege tax by ordinance adopted by a two-thirds (⅔) vote of its governing body upon the privilege of occupancy in any hotel located within the city of each transient in an amount not to exceed five percent (5%) of the consideration charged by the operator. All proceeds received by the city from the tax shall be used solely for tourism development purposes. The ordinance shall set forth the manner of collection and administration of the privilege tax.
  • (s) This section shall not apply in any city having a population of not less than two thousand seven hundred fifty (2,750) nor more than two thousand seven hundred fifty-nine (2,759) that is located within any county having a population of not less than thirty-nine thousand one hundred (39,100) nor more than thirty-nine thousand two hundred (39,200), according to the 2010 federal census or any subsequent federal census; provided, that the city is authorized to levy a privilege tax by ordinance adopted by a two-thirds (⅔) vote of its governing body upon the privilege of occupancy in any hotel located within the city of each transient in an amount not to exceed two and one-half percent (2.5%) of the consideration charged by the operator. All proceeds received by the city from the tax shall be used solely to promote tourism and economic development in the city and for no other purpose. The ordinance shall set forth the manner of collection and administration of the privilege tax.
  • (t) This section shall not apply in any city that is situated in two (2) or more counties and having a population of not less than eleven thousand four hundred eighty (11,480) nor more than eleven thousand four hundred eighty-nine (11,489), according to the 2010 federal census or any subsequent federal census; provided, that the city is authorized to levy a privilege tax by ordinance adopted by a two-thirds (⅔) vote of its governing body upon the privilege of occupancy in any hotel located within the city of each transient in an amount not to exceed two and one-half percent (2.5%) of the consideration charged by the operator. All proceeds received by the city from such tax shall be dedicated solely for tourism development. The ordinance shall set forth the manner of collection and administration of the privilege tax.
* * *