2019 Tennessee Code
Title 66 - Property
Chapter 11 - Mechanics' and Materialmen's Liens
Part 2 - Truth in Construction and Consumer Protection Act of 1975
§ 66-11-203. Notice to owner.
- Any contractor who is about to enter into a contract, either written or oral, for improving real property with the owner or owners thereof shall, prior to commencing the improvement of the real property or making of the contract, deliver, by registered mail or otherwise, to the owner or owners of the real property to be improved written notice in substantially the following form:
- Delivered this ____ day of ____, 20____, by ____, Contractor. The above-captioned contractor hereby gives notice to the owner of the property to be improved, that the contractor is about to begin improving the property according to the terms and conditions of the contract and that under the provisions of the state law (§§ 66-11-101 — 66-11-141):
(1) There shall be a lien upon the real property and building for the improvements made in favor of the contractor, mechanic, laborer, founder or machinist, who does the work, or furnishes the materials for such improvements for a duration of one (1) year after the work is finished or materials furnished;
(2) Except as modified by § 66-11-146, every person contracted with or employed to work on the buildings or to furnish materials for the same with the above-named contractor shall have a lien on the property for that person's work or material; provided, that such person notify the owner in writing within ninety (90) days after the completion of the improvement, which lien will continue for ninety (90) days after such notice;
(3) Except as modified by § 66-11-146, these liens can be enforced even though the contractor has been paid in full if the contractor has not paid the persons who furnished the labor or materials for the improvement.
____ Contractor