2019 Tennessee Code
Title 50 - Employer and Employee
Chapter 7 - Tennessee Employment Security Law
Part 3 - Benefits
§ 50-7-304. Procedure for claims and appeals.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 50-7-304 (2019)
* * *
the unemployment hearing officers with proper facilities and assistants for the execution of their functions. The department shall hold annual training for all unemployment hearing officers. Such training shall include updates on any new laws or regulations involving employment security law enacted by the state or federal government.
  • (e) Commissioner’s Designees.
    • (1) The commissioner shall designate Tennessee licensed attorneys within the department of labor and workforce development to adjudicate appeals of the decisions of the unemployment hearing officer. The individuals so designated shall be referred to as the commissioner's designees and will constitute a part of the department of labor and workforce development's legal division.
    • (2) The commissioner's designees may on their own motion affirm, modify, or set aside any decision of an unemployment hearing officer on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in the case, or direct the taking of additional evidence, or may permit any of the parties to the decision to initiate further appeals before it. The commissioner's designee shall permit the further appeal by any of the parties interested in a decision of an unemployment hearing officer. The commissioner may remove to a designee or transfer to another unemployment hearing officer proceedings of any claim pending before an unemployment hearing officer. The commissioner's designee shall promptly give written notice to all interested parties of the designee's findings and decision. Any decision of the commissioner's designee shall be the final decision of the commissioner.
  • (f) Procedure. The manner in which disputed claims shall be presented, the reports required from the claimant and from employers, and the conduct of hearings and appeals shall be in accordance with regulations prescribed by the commissioner for determining the rights of the parties, whether or not the regulations conform to common law or statutory rules of evidence and other technical rules of procedure; provided, that proof of misconduct may include personnel records and other business records that are in the possession of a claimant's employer and that are relevant to a claim, and such records shall be admissible and may constitute evidence of misconduct, regardless of whether such evidence is hearsay or whether corroborated by direct witness testimony, if such evidence is accompanied by an affidavit of its custodian or other qualified person certifying the evidence as a business record. A full and complete record shall be kept of all proceedings in connection with a disputed claim. All testimony at any hearing upon a disputed claim shall be recorded, but need not be transcribed, unless the disputed claim is appealed to chancery court. Notwithstanding § 4-5-312(c) or any other provision to the contrary, the appeals tribunal and the
* * *
the normal processes of the court upon the commissioner or the attorney general and reporter. Immediately upon the filing of the petition, the petitioner shall cause to be forwarded to the commissioner, for informational purposes, a copy of the petition, which shall be in addition to the copy of the petition served by the court at the time of service of the process. With the commissioner's answer, which shall be filed within thirty (30) days from the date the commissioner or the attorney general and reporter is served with the process, the commissioner shall file in the court a complete transcript of the record, which shall contain all documents and papers, a transcript of all testimony taken in the matter and findings of fact and conclusions of law by the commissioner’s designee.
    • (2) The chancellor may affirm the decision of the commissioner or the chancellor may reverse, remand or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
      • (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
      • (B) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
      • (C) Made upon unlawful procedure;
      • (D) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
      • (E) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record.
    • (3) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the chancellor shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the chancellor shall not substitute the chancellor's judgment for that of the commissioner’s designee as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. No decision of the commissioner’s designee shall be reversed, remanded or modified by the chancellor, unless for errors that affect the merits of the final decision of the commissioner’s designee. The petition for judicial review shall be heard by the chancellor either at term time or vacation as a matter of right, any other statute of this state to the contrary notwithstanding.
    • (4) It shall not be necessary in any judicial proceedings under this section to enter exceptions to the ruling of the commissioner’s designee, but the petition shall distinctly state the grounds upon which the action of the commissioner’s designee is deemed erroneous. An appeal may be taken from the judgment and decree of the chancery court having jurisdiction of these controversies to the Tennessee court of appeals, in the same manner, but not inconsistent with this chapter, as provided in other civil cases.
    • (5) In any judicial proceeding under this subsection (i), the appellant or petitioner shall give bond for costs, or in lieu of bond take the oath prescribed by law for paupers.
* * *