2019 Tennessee Code
Title 50 - Employer and Employee
Chapter 7 - Tennessee Employment Security Law
Part 3 - Benefits
§ 50-7-304. Procedure for claims and appeals.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 50-7-304 (2019)
  • (a) Filing. Claims for benefits shall be made in accordance with regulations the commissioner prescribes. Each employer shall post and maintain, in places readily accessible to individuals performing services for the employer, printed statements concerning benefit rights, claims for benefits and other matters relating to the administration of this chapter that the commissioner prescribes by regulation. Each employer shall supply to the individuals copies of the printed statements or other materials relating to claims for benefits when and if the commissioner prescribes by regulation. If the commissioner, as a result of the regulations or otherwise, elects to supply the printed statements or other materials to any employer or employers, it will be done without cost to the employer or employers.
  • (b) Determinations.
    • (1)
      • (A) Monetary Determination. A representative designated by the commissioner, and referred to as the “agency representative,” shall promptly examine the claim and, on the basis of the facts found by the agency representative, shall either determine whether or not the claim is valid monetarily and, if valid, the week with respect to which benefits shall commence, the weekly benefit amount payable and the maximum duration of the benefit. The claimant shall be furnished a copy of the monetary determination showing the amount of wages paid the claimant by each employer during the claimant's base period and the employers by whom the wages were paid, the claimant's benefit year, weekly benefit amount, and the maximum amount of benefits that may be paid to the claimant for unemployment during the benefit year. When a claimant is ineligible due to lack of earnings in the claimant's base period, the monetary determination shall so designate. The claimant shall be allowed ninety (90) days from the mailing date, or in-person delivery of the claimant's monetary
* * *
all documents and papers, a transcript of all testimony taken in the matter and findings of fact and conclusions of law by the commissioner’s designee.
    • (2) The chancellor may affirm the decision of the commissioner or the chancellor may reverse, remand or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
      • (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
      • (B) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
      • (C) Made upon unlawful procedure;
      • (D) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
      • (E) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record.
    • (3) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the chancellor shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the chancellor shall not substitute the chancellor's judgment for that of the commissioner’s designee as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. No decision of the commissioner’s designee shall be reversed, remanded or modified by the chancellor, unless for errors that affect the merits of the final decision of the commissioner’s designee. The petition for judicial review shall be heard by the chancellor either at term time or vacation as a matter of right, any other statute of this state to the contrary notwithstanding.
    • (4) It shall not be necessary in any judicial proceedings under this section to enter exceptions to the ruling of the commissioner’s designee, but the petition shall distinctly state the grounds upon which the action of the commissioner’s designee is deemed erroneous. An appeal may be taken from the judgment and decree of the chancery court having jurisdiction of these controversies to the Tennessee court of appeals, in the same manner, but not inconsistent with this chapter, as provided in other civil cases.
* * *