2019 Tennessee Code
Title 50 - Employer and Employee
Chapter 7 - Tennessee Employment Security Law
Part 3 - Benefits
§ 50-7-304. Procedure for claims and appeals.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 50-7-304 (2019)
* * *
    • (2) The chancellor may affirm the decision of the commissioner or the chancellor may reverse, remand or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
      • (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
      • (B) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
      • (C) Made upon unlawful procedure;
      • (D) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
      • (E) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record.
    • (3) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the chancellor shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the chancellor shall not substitute the chancellor's judgment for that of the commissioner’s designee as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. No decision of the commissioner’s designee shall be reversed, remanded or modified by the chancellor, unless for errors that affect the merits of the final decision of the commissioner’s designee. The petition for judicial review shall be heard by the chancellor either at term time or vacation as a matter of right, any other statute of this state to the contrary notwithstanding.
    • (4) It shall not be necessary in any judicial proceedings under this section to enter exceptions to the ruling of the commissioner’s designee, but the petition shall distinctly state the grounds upon which the action of the commissioner’s designee is deemed erroneous. An appeal may be taken from the judgment and decree of the chancery court having jurisdiction of these controversies to the Tennessee court of appeals, in the same manner, but not inconsistent with this chapter, as provided in other civil cases.
    • (5) In any judicial proceeding under this subsection (i), the appellant or petitioner shall give bond for costs, or in lieu of bond take the oath prescribed by law for paupers.
    • (6) Upon the final determination of the judicial proceedings, the commissioner’s designee shall enter an order in accordance with the final judicial determination.
  • (j) Notice of Health Insurance. The commissioner, in performing the duties established in this section, shall provide to every individual at the time the individual first inquires about unemployment compensation benefits the following notice:
    • You may be entitled to have the state of Tennessee pay the premium for your ongoing health insurance. For more information, contact your local department of human services.
  • (k) Conclusiveness of Findings. No finding of fact or law, judgment, conclusion, or final order made with respect to a claim for unemployment compensation under this chapter may be conclusive in any separate or subsequent action or proceeding in another forum, except proceedings under this chapter, regardless of whether the prior action was between the same or related parties or involved the same facts.