2019 Tennessee Code
Title 50 - Employer and Employee
Chapter 7 - Tennessee Employment Security Law
Part 3 - Benefits
§ 50-7-304. Procedure for claims and appeals.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 50-7-304 (2019)
* * *
      • (B) Overpayments. If no fraud or misrepresentation on the part of the claimant is involved and a subsequent decision adverse to the claimant results because of the employer's failure to respond as described in subdivision (b)(2)(C) or results because the employer did not appear for a scheduled hearing before the appeals tribunal or the commissioner’s designee, no overpayment will be established and the claimant will not be required to repay any benefits paid prior to the decision. Otherwise, the claimant will be charged with any benefits paid, and shall be liable to have the payments deducted from future benefits payable under this chapter, or shall be liable to repay the commissioner, for deposit in the unemployment compensation fund, a sum equal to the amount so received, and the sum shall be collectible in the manner provided in § 50-7-404(b), for collection of past due premiums.
      • (C) Employer Response to Request for Separation Information. If a separation issue exists, the separating employer will be asked to supply information describing circumstances leading to the separation. The information must be received by the agency within seven (7) days from the date the agency request for information is mailed to the separating employer. In the absence of the response, the decision of entitlement will be based on the claimant's statement and other information available to the agency. The separating employer may supply information to the agency prior to a request for information being mailed from the agency if the employer expects a separation issue to arise with regard to an employee.
      • (D) Employer Charges for Overpayments. If the decision approving the claim is finally reversed, no premium paying employer's account shall be charged with any benefits so paid. The separating employer who fails to respond as described in subdivision (b)(2)(C) or who did not appear for a scheduled hearing before the appeals tribunal or the commissioner’s designee will be charged with that portion of benefits paid that are attributable to wages paid in its employment during the base period.
      • (E) Offset expenses and fees.
        • (i) In addition to any remedies authorized by this chapter, the department may offset any covered unemployment compensation debt, as defined in 26 U.S.C. § 6402, due to the department against any federal income tax refund due to the department's claimant debtor in accordance with § 6402 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 6402) and the federal Treasury Offset Program (31 CFR Part 285) or any successor program.
        • (ii) [Deleted by 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015.]
        • (iii) Any fee or administrative expense imposed by the United States department of the treasury or the United States department of labor in connection with such offset shall be the responsibility of the debtor.
* * *
documents and papers, a transcript of all testimony taken in the matter and findings of fact and conclusions of law by the commissioner’s designee.
    • (2) The chancellor may affirm the decision of the commissioner or the chancellor may reverse, remand or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
      • (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
      • (B) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
      • (C) Made upon unlawful procedure;
      • (D) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
      • (E) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record.
    • (3) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the chancellor shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the chancellor shall not substitute the chancellor's judgment for that of the commissioner’s designee as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. No decision of the commissioner’s designee shall be reversed, remanded or modified by the chancellor, unless for errors that affect the merits of the final decision of the commissioner’s designee. The petition for judicial review shall be heard by the chancellor either at term time or vacation as a matter of right, any other statute of this state to the contrary notwithstanding.
    • (4) It shall not be necessary in any judicial proceedings under this section to enter exceptions to the ruling of the commissioner’s designee, but the petition shall distinctly state the grounds upon which the action of the commissioner’s designee is deemed erroneous. An appeal may be taken from the judgment and decree of the chancery court having jurisdiction of these controversies to the Tennessee court of appeals, in the same manner, but not inconsistent with this chapter, as provided in other civil cases.
    • (5) In any judicial proceeding under this subsection (i), the appellant or petitioner shall give bond for costs, or in lieu of bond take the oath prescribed by law for paupers.
    • (6) Upon the final determination of the judicial proceedings, the commissioner’s designee shall enter an order in accordance with the final judicial determination.
  • (j) Notice of Health Insurance. The commissioner, in performing the duties established in this section, shall provide to every individual at the time the individual first inquires about unemployment compensation benefits the following notice:
    • You may be entitled to have the state of Tennessee pay the premium for your ongoing health insurance. For more information, contact your local department of human services.
* * *