2019 Tennessee Code
Title 50 - Employer and Employee
Chapter 7 - Tennessee Employment Security Law
Part 3 - Benefits
§ 50-7-304. Procedure for claims and appeals.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 50-7-304 (2019)
* * *
  • (f) Procedure. The manner in which disputed claims shall be presented, the reports required from the claimant and from employers, and the conduct of hearings and appeals shall be in accordance with regulations prescribed by the commissioner for determining the rights of the parties, whether or not the regulations conform to common law or statutory rules of evidence and other technical rules of procedure; provided, that proof of misconduct may include personnel records and other business records that are in the possession of a claimant's employer and that are relevant to a claim, and such records shall be admissible and may constitute evidence of misconduct, regardless of whether such evidence is hearsay or whether corroborated by direct witness testimony, if such evidence is accompanied by an affidavit of its custodian or other qualified person certifying the evidence as a business record. A full and complete record shall be kept of all proceedings in connection with a disputed claim. All testimony at any hearing upon a disputed claim shall be recorded, but need not be transcribed, unless the disputed claim is appealed to chancery court. Notwithstanding § 4-5-312(c) or any other provision to the contrary, the appeals tribunal and the commissioner’s designee may, for good cause, hold all or part of the hearing by telephone conference. In determining good cause, the appeals tribunal and commissioner’s designee shall consider the wishes of the parties and such factors as the physical security risk to the participants or the department's staff, the travel distance to the hearing location for either or both parties, the relative hardship or convenience to the parties, the complexity of the issues and any other factor relevant to having a fair hearing.
  • (g) Witness Fees. Witnesses subpoenaed pursuant to this section shall be allowed fees at the rates fixed by the commissioner; provided, that the rates shall not be less than the per diem and mileage rates fixed by the laws of the state in other civil cases. The fees are deemed a part of the expense of administering this chapter.
  • (h) Appeal to Courts. Any decision of the commissioner, in the absence of any application by any interested party for rehearing of that decision, shall become final ten (10) calendar days after the date of mailing of the written notification of the decision to the last known address of each interested party or within ten (10) calendar days after the date the written notification of the decision is given to each interested party, whichever first occurs. In the written notification shall be an explanation that further appeals shall be conducted within thirty (30) days of the commissioner's final decision by filing a petition for judicial review in the chancery court of the county of the party's residence and that the petition shall be against the commissioner of labor and workforce development. Judicial review of any decision of the commissioner shall be permitted only after any party claiming to be aggrieved by the decision has exhausted the administrative remedies provided by this chapter.
  • (i) Court Review.
    • (1) Within thirty (30) days after the decision of the commissioner has become final, any party aggrieved by the decision may secure judicial review of the decision by filing a petition for judicial review in the chancery court of the county of the party's residence against the commissioner for review of the decision, except that any petition for judicial review of tax liability must be filed in the chancery court of Davidson County. In the case of a petition filed by an aggrieved party who is not a resident of the state, within thirty (30) days after the decision of the commissioner’s designee has become final, a nonresident party may secure judicial review of the decision by filing a petition for judicial review against the commissioner in the chancery court of the county where the employer is located, except that any petition for judicial review of tax liability must be filed in the chancery court of Davidson County. Any other party to the proceeding before the commissioner’s designee shall be made a defendant to the petition and duly served with process. For the purposes of this subsection (i), the parties to the proceeding before the commissioner’s designee shall be deemed to include the original claimant or applicant for benefits, and each and every employer from whom the claimant received, during the claimant's base period, any wages for insured work, whether or not the party appeared and participated in the proceeding before the commissioner’s designee; and all the parties shall be deemed necessary parties to any petition for judicial review filed pursuant to this subsection (i). In such action, the petition shall distinctly state the grounds upon which the review is sought, and shall be served through the normal processes of the court upon the commissioner or the attorney general and reporter. Immediately upon the filing of the petition, the petitioner shall cause to be forwarded to the commissioner, for informational purposes, a copy of the petition, which shall be in addition to the copy of the petition served by the court at the time of service of the process. With the commissioner's answer, which shall be filed within thirty (30) days from the date the commissioner or the attorney general and reporter is served with the process, the commissioner shall file in the court a complete transcript of the record, which shall contain all documents and papers, a transcript of all testimony taken in the matter and findings of fact and conclusions of law by the commissioner’s designee.
    • (2) The chancellor may affirm the decision of the commissioner or the chancellor may reverse, remand or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
      • (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
      • (B) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
      • (C) Made upon unlawful procedure;
      • (D) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
      • (E) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record.
    • (3) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the chancellor shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the chancellor shall not substitute the chancellor's judgment for that of the commissioner’s designee as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. No decision of the commissioner’s designee shall be reversed, remanded or modified by the chancellor, unless for errors that affect the merits of the final decision of the commissioner’s designee. The petition for judicial review shall be heard by the chancellor either at term time or vacation as a matter of right, any other statute of this state to the contrary notwithstanding.
* * *