2019 Tennessee Code
Title 50 - Employer and Employee
Chapter 1 - Employment Relationship and Practices
Part 2 - Right to Work
§ 50-1-206. Right to work.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 50-1-206 (2019)
  • (a) It is the public policy of this state that employees of this state have the right to:
    • (1) Employment without regard to any person’s refusal to join or affiliate with, or decision to withdraw from or cease membership in, any labor union or employee organization of any kind;
    • (2) Be employed free from the restraints of any contract, combination or agreement, written or oral, that provides for exclusion from employment of any person due to their refusal to join or affiliate with, or decision to withdraw from or cease membership in, any labor union or employee organization of any kind;
    • (3) Be employed without regard to any person’s refusal to pay dues, fees, assessments or other charges to any labor union or employee organization of any kind; and
    • (4) Decertify a union or other bargaining representative upon compliance with the applicable federal law.
  • (b) Private employers may physically post notice of the rights described in this section, at locations where notices are normally posted, informing employees about their rights under this section, or may physically disseminate such notice to employees if no such normal location for posting exists.
  • (c) To assist private employers in informing workers of their rights as described in this section, the commissioner of labor and workforce development shall create model notice language reiterating the public policies of this state espoused in this part, which may be used by private employers accordingly.
  • (d) The commissioner shall designate those persons in the department responsible for carrying out the commissioner’s power, duties and responsibilities under this part.