2019 Tennessee Code
Title 4 - State Government
Chapter 39 - Payment of Taxes by State Vendors and Subcontractors
§ 4-39-101. Chapter definitions.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 4-39-101 (2019)
  • As used in this chapter:
    • (1) “Major procurement contract” means any good or service costing in excess of seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000), including major advertising contracts, annuity contracts, consulting services, equipment, and other products and services unique to the functions performed by the state governmental entity, but not including materials, supplies, equipment, and services common to the operations of any ordinary business;
    • (2) “Retailer” means a person or entity that sells goods or services on behalf of a state governmental entity;
    • (3) “State governmental entity” means a state agency, department, board, or commission, or a public corporation or quasi-public instrumentality that performs essential public functions entrusted to it by the state; and
    • (4) “Vendor” means a person or entity that provides or proposes to provide goods or services to the state governmental entity pursuant to a major procurement contract, but does not include an employee of the state governmental entity, retailer or a state governmental entity.