2019 Tennessee Code
Title 4 - State Government
Chapter 21 - Human Rights
Part 3 - Violations—procedures
§ 4-21-301. Discriminatory practices.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 4-21-301 (2019)
  • (a) It is a discriminatory practice for a person or for two (2) or more persons to:
    • (1) Retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because such person has opposed a practice declared discriminatory by this chapter or because such person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing under this chapter;
    • (2) Willfully interfere with the performance of a duty or the exercise of a power by the commission or one (1) of its members or representatives;
    • (3) Willfully obstruct or prevent a person from complying with this chapter or an order issued under this chapter; or
    • (4) Violate the terms of a conciliation agreement made pursuant to this chapter.
  • (b) No individual employee or agent of an employer shall be liable for any violation of part 4 of this chapter that any employer shall be found to have committed.