2019 Tennessee Code
Title 37 - Juveniles
Chapter 1 - Juvenile Courts and Proceedings
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 37-1-131. Delinquent child -- Disposition -- Restitution.
TN Code § 37-1-131 (2019)
  • (a) If the child is found to be a delinquent child, the court may make any of the following orders of disposition best suited to the child's treatment, rehabilitation and welfare:
* * *
      • (D) No charitable organization, municipality, county or political subdivision thereof, nor any employee or officer thereof, shall be liable to any juvenile or the juvenile's family for death or injuries received, proximately caused by the juvenile, while the juvenile is on a community work project for such organization or governmental entity, if the organization or governmental entity exercised due care in the supervision of the juvenile;
      • (E) The authority and protection from liability provided by this section is supplemental and in addition to any other authority and protection provided by law;
      • (F) The court shall not order a child placed in the custody of the department or otherwise remove the child from the child's home, including the home of a parent, guardian, or other legal custodian for any length of time, for failure to complete community service work or satisfy conditions associated with community service work as ordered by the court; and
    • (8)
      • (A) In lieu of committing a child to the custody of the department of children's services and subject to the requirements of subdivision (a)(8)(B), the court may order any of the following if the child is found to be a delinquent child:
        • (i) Assign a long-term mentor to such child; or
        • (ii) Require that the delinquent child or any of the child's family members receive counseling services from any counseling service provided through or approved by the juvenile court;
      • (B) An order may be issued under subdivision (a)(8)(A) only if the funding necessary to implement such order is appropriated by the legislative body of the county in which the court is located or is provided by grants from public or private sources.
  • (b)
    • (1) If the child is found to be delinquent, the court shall determine if any monetary damages actually resulted from the child's delinquent conduct. Upon a determination that monetary damages resulted from such conduct, the court shall order the child to make restitution for such damages unless the court further determines that the specific circumstances of the individual case render such restitution, or a specified portion thereof, inappropriate. The court shall identify whether a restorative justice program addressing loss resulting from a delinquent act is available and may be utilized appropriately in the place of financial restitution. Any financial obligations or restitution assessed against the child or the child's parents, legal custodians, or guardians shall be considered collectively with community service work to ensure that the order of disposition is reasonable and, where applicable, prioritizes restitution to the victim. In determining whether an order of disposition is reasonable, the court may consider whether the child and the child's parents, legal custodians, or guardians have the ability to complete the requirements of the order within six (6) months.
    • (2)
      • (A) IF restitution is ordered pursuant to this subsection (b) in those cases where the court has made a finding that:
        • (i) A specified amount is owed;
        • (ii) Such amount is ordered to be paid pursuant to a specific payment schedule; and
        • (iii) The total amount of such ordered restitution is not paid by the time the juvenile court determines that discharge of a case is appropriate or no longer has jurisdiction over the child;
          THEN, notwithstanding § 37-1-133(b) or any other law to the contrary, the recipient of such restitution may convert the unpaid balance of the restitution ordered by the court into a civil judgment in accordance with the procedure set out in this subsection (b). The payment of such civil judgment shall be at the same payment schedule as that as when the offender was a juvenile.
      • (B) Under such judgment, payments shall be continued to be made under the specific payment schedule ordered by the juvenile court until the judgment has been satisfied.
    • (3) The restitution recipient shall file a certified copy of the juvenile court's restitution order with any court having jurisdiction over the total amount of restitution ordered.
    • (4) Upon receipt of such a restitution order, the court shall take proof as to the amount of ordered restitution actually paid. If the court finds that the amount of restitution actually paid is less than the total amount of restitution ordered by the juvenile court, it shall enter a judgment in favor of the restitution recipient and against the offender for the amount of the unpaid balance of such restitution.
    • (5) A judgment entered pursuant to this subsection (b) shall remain in effect for a period of ten (10) years from the date of entry and shall be enforceable by the restitution recipient in the same manner and to the same extent as other civil judgments; however, such civil judgment shall not be referred to any collection service as defined by § 62-20-102.
  • (c)
    • (1) This subsection (c) shall apply to a juvenile who is adjudicated delinquent, but not committed to the custody of the department of children's services, for an act that if committed by an adult would be one (1) or more of the following offenses:
      • (A) First degree murder, as prohibited by § 39-13-202;
      • (B) Second degree murder, as prohibited by § 39-13-210;
      • (C) Voluntary manslaughter, as prohibited by § 39-13-211;
      • (D) Criminally negligent homicide, as prohibited by § 39-13-212;
      • (E) Rape, as prohibited by § 39-13-503;
      • (F) Aggravated rape, as prohibited by § 39-13-502;
      • (G) Rape of a child, as prohibited by §  39-13-522;
      • (H) Aggravated rape of a child, as prohibited by § 39-13-531;
      • (I) Aggravated robbery, as prohibited by § 39-13-402;
* * *