2019 Tennessee Code
Title 37 - Juveniles
Chapter 1 - Juvenile Courts and Proceedings
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 37-1-131. Delinquent child -- Disposition -- Restitution.
TN Code § 37-1-131 (2019)
  • (a) If the child is found to be a delinquent child, the court may make any of the following orders of disposition best suited to the child's treatment, rehabilitation and welfare:
* * *
      • (F) The court shall not order a child placed in the custody of the department or otherwise remove the child from the child's home, including the home of a parent, guardian, or other legal custodian for any length of time, for failure to complete community service work or satisfy conditions associated with community service work as ordered by the court; and
    • (8)
      • (A) In lieu of committing a child to the custody of the department of children's services and subject to the requirements of subdivision (a)(8)(B), the court may order any of the following if the child is found to be a delinquent child:
        • (i) Assign a long-term mentor to such child; or
        • (ii) Require that the delinquent child or any of the child's family members receive counseling services from any counseling service provided through or approved by the juvenile court;
      • (B) An order may be issued under subdivision (a)(8)(A) only if the funding necessary to implement such order is appropriated by the legislative body of the county in which the court is located or is provided by grants from public or private sources.
  • (b)
    • (1) If the child is found to be delinquent, the court shall determine if any monetary damages actually resulted from the child's delinquent conduct. Upon a determination that monetary damages resulted from such conduct, the court shall order the child to make restitution for such damages unless the court further determines that the specific circumstances of the individual case render such restitution, or a specified portion thereof, inappropriate. The court shall identify whether a restorative justice program addressing loss resulting from a delinquent act is available and may be utilized appropriately in the place of financial restitution. Any financial obligations or restitution assessed against the child or the child's parents, legal custodians, or guardians shall be considered collectively with community service work to ensure that the order of disposition is reasonable and, where applicable, prioritizes restitution to the victim. In determining whether an order of disposition is reasonable, the court may consider whether the child and the child's parents, legal custodians, or guardians have the ability to complete the requirements of the order within six (6) months.
    • (2)
      • (A) IF restitution is ordered pursuant to this subsection (b) in those cases where the court has made a finding that:
        • (i) A specified amount is owed;
        • (ii) Such amount is ordered to be paid pursuant to a specific payment schedule; and
        • (iii) The total amount of such ordered restitution is not paid by the time the juvenile court determines that discharge of a case is appropriate or no longer has jurisdiction over the child;
          THEN, notwithstanding § 37-1-133(b) or any other law to the contrary, the recipient of such restitution may convert the unpaid balance of the restitution ordered by the court into a civil judgment in accordance with the procedure set out in this subsection (b). The payment of such civil judgment shall be at the same payment schedule as that as when the offender was a juvenile.
* * *