2019 Tennessee Code
Title 37 - Juveniles
Chapter 1 - Juvenile Courts and Proceedings
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 37-1-131. Delinquent child -- Disposition -- Restitution.
TN Code § 37-1-131 (2019)
  • (a) If the child is found to be a delinquent child, the court may make any of the following orders of disposition best suited to the child's treatment, rehabilitation and welfare:
    • (1) Subject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes, transfer temporary legal custody or grant permanent guardianship in accordance with part 8 of this chapter to any relative or other individual with a relationship with the child who is found by the court to be qualified to receive and care for the child, if the court finds that such a transfer or grant is in the best interest of the child;
    • (2)
      • (A)
        • (i) Placing the child on probation under the supervision of the probation officer of the court or the department of children's services, any person, or persons or agencies designated by the court, or the court of another state as provided in § 37-1-143, under conditions and limitations prescribed by the court in consultation with the supervising authority and consistent with a validated risk and needs assessment, which may include completion of substance abuse and mental health treatment services where appropriate;
        • (ii)
          • (a) A child may be placed on probation for a maximum period of six (6) months, subject to this subdivision (a)(2)(A)(ii). Before expiration of the first six-month period or any extension period thereafter, and after notice and a hearing, the court may extend probation for additional periods not to exceed six (6) months each, but only if the court finds and issues a written order that:
            • (1) States that it is in the best interest of the child that a condition or conditions of probation remain in effect; and
            • (2) Specifies the condition or conditions that shall remain in effect and why that continued effectiveness is in the best interest of the child; and
          • (b) If the requirements of subdivision (a)(2)(A)(ii)(a) have been met, probation may continue only so long as it is in the best interest of the child that the condition or conditions of probation remain in effect;
        • (iii) If the supervising authority finds the child has violated the conditions or limitations of probation, the supervising authority may file a petition alleging a violation of the conditions or limitations of probation with the court; provided, that the court, in its discretion, may direct the supervising authority that, in some or all circumstances, such a petition should be filed only if the supervising authority makes and documents attempts to address the noncompliant behavior and determines and documents the reasons for which court intervention is needed to address the noncompliance;
        • (iv) If the court finds that no violation has occurred, the child shall be allowed to resume the former conditions of probation, or probation may be terminated; and
* * *
        • (iv) A violation of the confidentiality provisions of subdivision (a)(2)(K)(ii) is a Class C misdemeanor;
    • (3) Placing the child in an institution, camp, or other facility for delinquent children operated under the direction of the court or other local public authority. Pursuant to this subdivision (a)(3), the court may order detention for a maximum of forty-eight (48) hours for the delinquent child to be served only on days the school in which the child is enrolled is not in session. The court may order the delinquent child to participate in programming at a nonresidential facility for delinquent children operated under the direction of the court or other local public authority after the period of detention. The court shall report each disposition of detention to the administrative office of the courts;
    • (4)
      • (A) Subject to the restrictions of § 37-1-129(c) and this subdivision (a)(4), commit the child to the department of children's services, which commitment shall not extend past the child's nineteenth birthday;
      • (B) A child is eligible for commitment to the department only if:
        • (i) The current offense for which the child has been adjudicated delinquent and is subject to disposition would constitute a felony if committed by an adult;
        • (ii)
          • (a) The current offense for which the child has been adjudicated delinquent and is subject to disposition would constitute a misdemeanor if committed by an adult; and
          • (b) The child has previously been adjudicated delinquent for two (2) or more offenses arising from separate incidents that would constitute either a felony or misdemeanor if committed by an adult, including adjudications in other jurisdictions that, if committed in this jurisdiction, would constitute a felony or misdemeanor; or
        • (iii)
          • (a) The court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the child is in imminent risk of danger to the child's health or safety and needs specific treatment or services that are available only if the child is placed in the custody of the department; and
          • (b) A child placed in the custody of the department under this subdivision (a)(4)(B)(iii) shall remain in custody so long as necessary to complete the treatment or services, which shall be evidence-based and provided by a qualified provider, but shall remain in custody no longer than six (6) months; provided, that the court may order that the child remain in custody for up to an additional six (6) month period if the court finds after a hearing or stipulation that:
            • (1) The child needs treatment or services that are available only if the child is in custody; and
            • (2) The treatment or services the child needs are evidence-based and will be provided by a qualified provider;
* * *