2019 Tennessee Code
Title 36 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 2 - Parentage
Part 4 - Parentage of Children Born of Donated Embryo Transfer
§ 36-2-402. Part definitions.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 36-2-402 (2019)
  • As used in this part:
    • (1) “Embryo” or “human embryo” means an individual fertilized ovum of the human species from the single-cell stage to eight-week development;
    • (2) “Embryo parentage” means the acceptance of rights and responsibilities for an embryo by a recipient intended parent;
    • (3) “Embryo relinquishment” or “legal transfer of rights to an embryo” means the relinquishment of rights and responsibilities by the person or persons who hold the legal rights and responsibilities for an embryo;
    • (4) “Embryo transfer” means the medical procedure of physically placing an embryo into the uterus of a female recipient intended parent;
    • (5) “Legal embryo custodian” means the person or entity, including an embryo transfer clinic, who hold the legal rights and responsibilities for a human embryo and who relinquishes said embryo to another person; and
    • (6) “Recipient intended parent” means a person or persons who receive a relinquished embryo and who accepts full legal rights and responsibilities for such embryo and any child that may be born as a result of embryo transfer.