2019 Tennessee Code
Title 29 - Remedies and Special Proceedings
Chapter 6 - Attachment and Replevy
§ 29-6-101. Grounds for attachment.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 29-6-101 (2019)
  • Any person having a debt or demand due at the commencement of an action, or a plaintiff after action for any cause has been brought, and either before or after judgment, may sue out an attachment at law or in equity, against the property of a debtor or defendant, in the following cases:
    • (1) Where the debtor or defendant resides out of the state;
    • (2) Where the debtor or defendant is about to remove, or has removed, the debtor's or defendant's person or property from the state;
    • (3) Where the debtor or defendant has removed, or is removing, the debtor's or defendant's person out of the county privately;
    • (4) Where the debtors or defendants concealed is so that the ordinary process of law cannot be served upon the debtor or defendant;
    • (5) Where the debtor or defendant absconds, or absconded concealing the debtor's or defendant's person or property;
    • (6) Where the debtor or defendant has fraudulently disposed of, or is about fraudulently to dispose of, the property;
    • (7) Where any person liable for any debt or demand, residing out of the state, dies, leaving property in the state; or
    • (8) Where the debtor or defendant is a foreign corporation which has no agent in this state upon whom process may be served by any person bringing suit against such corporation; provided, that the plaintiff or complainant need only make oath of the justness of the claim, that the debtor or defendant is a foreign corporation and that it has no agent in the county where the property sought to be attached is situated upon whom process can be served.