2019 Tennessee Code
Title 29 - Remedies and Special Proceedings
Chapter 21 - Habeas Corpus
§ 29-21-122. Discharge of plaintiff or remand to custody.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 29-21-122 (2019)
  • (a) If no sufficient legal cause of detention is shown, the plaintiff shall be discharged.
  • (b) The party detained shall be remanded to custody:
    • (1) If it appears the party is detained by virtue of process issued by a court or judge of the United States, in a case where such court or judge has exclusive jurisdiction;
    • (2) Where the time during which such party may be legally detained has not expired; or
    • (3) In every case in which the detention is authorized by law.