2019 Tennessee Code
Title 20 - Civil Procedure
Chapter 12 - Costs
§ 20-12-127. Pauper's oath.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 20-12-127 (2019)
  • (a) Any civil action may be commenced by a resident of this state without giving security as required by law for costs and without the payment of litigation taxes due by:
    • (1) Filing the following oath of poverty:
      • I, ____, do solemnly swear under penalties of perjury, that owing to my poverty, I am not able to bear the expense of the action which I am about to commence, and that I am justly entitled to the relief sought, to the best of my belief; and
    • (2) Filing an accompanying affidavit of indigency as prescribed by court rule.
  • (b) The filing of a civil action without paying the costs or taxes or giving security for the costs or taxes does not relieve the person filing the action from responsibility for the costs or taxes but suspends their collection until taxed by the court.