2018 Tennessee Code
Title 55 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 10 - Accidents, Arrests, Crimes and Penalties
Part 3 - Penalties and Procedure
§ 55-10-302. Automated license plate recognition system -- Limitation on storage of data.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 55-10-302 (2018)
  • (a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
    • (1) "Automated license plate recognition system" means one (1) or more fixed high-speed cameras combined with computer algorithms to convert images of license plates into computer-readable data;
    • (2) "Captured plate data" means the global positioning device coordinates, date and time, photograph, license plate number, and any other data captured by or derived from any automated license plate recognition system; and
    • (3) "Governmental entity" means any lawfully established department, agency or entity of this state or of any political subdivision of this state.
  • (b) Any captured plate data collected or retained by any governmental entity through the use of an automated license plate recognition system may not be stored for more than ninety (90) days unless the data is retained or stored as part of an ongoing investigation, and in that case, the data shall be destroyed at the conclusion of either:
    • (1) An investigation that does not result in any criminal charges being filed; or
    • (2) Any criminal action undertaken in the matter involving the captured plate data.