2018 Tennessee Code
Title 49 - Education
Chapter 13 - Tennessee Public Charter Schools Act of 2002
§ 49-13-111. Compliance.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 49-13-111 (2018)
  • (a) A public charter school shall:
    • (1) Operate as a public, nonsectarian, nonreligious public school, with control of instruction vested in the governing body of the school under the general supervision of the chartering authority and in compliance with the charter agreement and this chapter;
    • (2) Meet the same performance standards and requirements adopted by the state board of education for public schools;
    • (3) Except as provided in § 49-13-142(d), receive state, federal, and local funds from the local board of education;
    • (4) Provide special education services for students as provided in chapter 10 of this title;
    • (5) Administer state assessments as provided in chapter 1, part 6 of this title; and
    • (6) Open and operate within the jurisdictional boundaries of the authorizing LEA, or if the charter school is authorized by the state board, in the school district in which the charter sponsor originally applied for a charter.
  • (b) A public charter school shall be subject to all federal and state laws and constitutional provisions prohibiting discrimination on the basis of disability, race, creed, color, national origin, religion, ancestry or need for special education services. A public charter school may not violate or be used to subvert any state or federal court orders in place in the local school district.
  • (c)
    • (1) A public charter school shall comply with all applicable health and safety standards, regulations and laws of the United States and this state.
    • (2) The governing body of a public charter school shall ensure that the public charter school provides parents and guardians with information about meningococcal disease and the effectiveness of vaccination against meningococcal disease at the beginning of every school year. This information shall include the causes, symptoms, and the means by which meningococcal disease is spread and the places where parents and guardians may obtain additional information and vaccinations for their children. Nothing in this subdivision (c)(2) shall be construed to require a public charter school or its governing body to provide or purchase vaccine against meningococcal disease.
  • (d) A public charter school shall be accountable to the chartering authority for the purposes of ensuring compliance with the charter agreement and the requirements of this chapter.
  • (e) All contracts for goods in excess of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) shall be bid and must be approved by the governing body of each public charter school.
  • (f) A public charter school shall be governed and managed by a governing body in a manner agreed to by the sponsor and the chartering authority as provided in the charter agreement.
  • (g) With regard to conflicts of interest, the governing body of a public charter school shall be subject to §§ 12-4-101 and 12-4-102.
  • (h) The meetings of the governing body of a public charter school shall be deemed public business and must be held in compliance with title 8, chapter 44, part 1.
  • (i) All teachers in a public charter school must have a current valid Tennessee teaching license or meet the minimum requirements for licensure as defined by the state board of education.
  • (j) A public charter school is subject to state audit procedures and audit requirements.
  • (k) A public charter school shall not charge tuition; provided, however, that tuition may be charged if the governing body of the charter school approves a transfer from another district to a public charter school in its district pursuant to § 49-6-3003.
  • (l) A public charter school shall be operated on a July 1 to June 30 fiscal year and the governing body shall adopt and operate under an annual budget for the fiscal year. The budget shall be prepared in the same format as that required by the state department of education for LEAs.
  • (m) A public charter school shall maintain its accounts and records in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and in conformance with the uniform chart of accounts and accounting requirements prescribed by the comptroller of the treasury. The charter school shall prepare and publish an annual financial report that encompasses all funds. The annual financial report shall include the audited financial statements of the charter school; however, the chartering authority shall not require additional financial reports more frequently than required by this subsection (m) unless the chartering authority has reason or reasons to believe a public charter school is not in compliance with this chapter and states the reason or reasons in writing to the public charter school sponsor.
  • (n) A public charter school shall require any member of the governing body, employee, officer or other authorized person who receives funds, has access to funds, or has authority to make expenditures from funds, to give a surety bond in the form prescribed by § 8-19-101. The cost of the surety bond shall be paid by the charter school and shall be in an amount determined by the governing body.
  • (o) The governing body shall conduct at least one (1) annual board training course and shall provide documentation of such training to the chartering authority. The training course shall be certified by the Tennessee Charter Schools Association.