2018 Tennessee Code
Title 47 - Commercial Instruments and Transactions
Chapter 9 - Secured Transactions
Part 6 - Default
1. Default and Enforcement of Security Interest
§ 47-9-611. Notification before disposition of collateral.
TN Code § 47-9-611 (2018)
  • (a) "Notification date". In this section, "notification date" means the earlier of the date on which:
    • (1) A secured party sends to the debtor and any secondary obligor an authenticated notification of disposition; or
    • (2) The debtor and any secondary obligor waive the right to notification.
  • (b) Notification of disposition required. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a secured party that disposes of collateral under § 47-9-610 shall send to the persons specified in subsection (c) a reasonable authenticated notification of disposition.
  • (c) Persons to be notified. To comply with subsection (b), the secured party shall send an authenticated notification of disposition to:
    • (1) The debtor;
    • (2) Any secondary obligor; and
    • (3) If the collateral is other than consumer goods:
      • (A) Any other person from which the secured party has received, before the notification date, an authenticated notification of a claim of an interest in the collateral;
      • (B) Any other secured party or lienholder that, ten (10) days before the notification date, held a security interest in or other lien on the collateral perfected by the filing of a financing statement that:
        • (i) Identified the collateral;
        • (ii) Was indexed under the debtor's name as of that date; and
        • (iii) Was filed in the office in which to file a financing statement against the debtor covering the collateral as of that date; and
      • (C) Any other secured party that, ten (10) days before the notification date, held a security interest in the collateral perfected by compliance with a statute, regulation, or treaty described in § 47-9-311(a).
  • (d) Subsection (b) inapplicable: perishable collateral; recognized market. Subsection (b) does not apply if the collateral is perishable or threatens to decline speedily in value or is of a type customarily sold on a recognized market. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the notification requirement of subsection (b) does not require or permit a secured party to send a disposition notification that may violate the automatic stay under the federal bankruptcy code, 11 U.S.C. § 362.
  • (e) Compliance with subdivision (c)(3)(B). A secured party complies with the requirement for notification prescribed by subdivision (c)(3)(B) if:
    • (1) Not later than twenty (20) days or earlier than thirty (30) days before the notification date, the secured party requests, in a commercially reasonable manner, information concerning financing statements indexed under the debtor's name in the office indicated in subdivision (c)(3)(B); and
    • (2) Before the notification date, the secured party:
      • (A) Did not receive a response to the request for information; or
      • (B) Received a response to the request for information and sent an authenticated notification of disposition to each secured party or other lienholder named in that response whose financing statement covered the collateral.