2018 Tennessee Code
Title 43 - Agriculture and Horticulture
Chapter 26 - Right to Farm
§ 43-26-102. Chapter definitions.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 43-26-102 (2018)
  • As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
  • (1) "Farm" means the land, buildings, and machinery used in the commercial production of farm products and nursery stock as defined in § 70-8-303;
  • (2) "Farm operation" means a condition or activity that occurs on a farm in connection with the commercial production of farm products or nursery stock as defined in § 70-8-303, and includes, but is not limited to: marketed produce at roadside stands or farm markets; noise; odors; dust; fumes; operation of machinery and irrigation pumps; ground and aerial seeding and spraying; the application of chemical fertilizers, conditioners, insecticides, pesticides, and herbicides; the employment and use of labor; marketing of farm products in conjunction with the production of farm products thereof; and any other form of agriculture as defined in § 43-1-113;
  • (3) "Farm product" means those plants and animals useful to man and includes, but is not limited to, forages and sod crops; grains and feed crops; dairy and dairy products; poultry and poultry products; livestock, including breeding and grazing; fruits; vegetables; flowers; seeds; grasses; industrial hemp; trees; fish; apiaries; equine and other similar products; or any other product that incorporates the use of food, feed, fiber or fur; and
  • (4) "Industrial hemp":
    • (A) Means the plants, plant parts, or whole plant extract, whether in manufacturing process or reconstituted, of the genera cannabis that do not contain a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) concentration more than three-tenths of one percent (0.3%) on a dry mass basis and that are grown:
      • (i) From seed or propagules from seed certified by a certifying agency, as defined in § 43-10-103;
      • (ii) From seed or propagules derived from landrace varieties of industrial hemp; or
      • (iii) By an institution of higher education in this state that offers a baccalaureate or post-graduate level program of study in agricultural sciences; and
    • (B) Includes any industrial hemp-derived products that do not contain more than three-tenths of one percent (0.3%) of delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) in a topical or ingestible consumer product.