2018 Tennessee Code
Title 40 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 35 - Tennessee Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 40-35-102. Purpose of chapter.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 40-35-102 (2018)
  • The foremost purpose of this chapter is to promote justice, as manifested by § 40-35-103. In so doing, the following principles are adopted:
  • (1) Every defendant shall be punished by the imposition of a sentence justly deserved in relation to the seriousness of the offense;
  • (2) This chapter is to assure fair and consistent treatment of all defendants by eliminating unjustified disparity in sentencing and providing a fair sense of predictability of the criminal law and its sanctions;
  • (3) Punishment shall be imposed to prevent crime and promote respect for the law by:
    • (A) Providing an effective general deterrent to those likely to violate the criminal laws of this state;
    • (B) Restraining defendants with a lengthy history of criminal conduct;
    • (C) Encouraging effective rehabilitation of those defendants, where reasonably feasible, by promoting the use of alternative sentencing and correctional programs that elicit voluntary cooperation of defendants; and
    • (D) Encouraging restitution to victims where appropriate;
  • (4) Sentencing should exclude all considerations respecting race, gender, creed, religion, national origin and social status of the individual;
  • (5) In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to build and maintain them are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding sentencing involving incarceration; and
  • (6)
    • (A) A defendant who does not fall within the parameters of subdivision (5), and who is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary; however, a defendant's prior convictions shall be considered evidence to the contrary and, therefore, a defendant who is being sentenced for a third or subsequent felony conviction involving separate periods of incarceration or supervision shall not be considered a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing;
    • (B) As used in subdivision (6)(A), "separate periods of incarceration or supervision" means that the defendant serves and is released or discharged from a period of incarceration or supervision for the commission of a felony prior to committing another felony;
    • (C) If a defendant with at least three (3) felony convictions is otherwise eligible, that defendant may still be considered a favorable candidate for any alternative sentencing that is within the jurisdiction of and deemed appropriate by a drug court;
    • (D) A court shall consider, but is not bound by, the advisory sentencing guideline in this subdivision (6).