2018 Tennessee Code
Title 39 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 17 - Offenses Against Public Health, Safety and Welfare
Part 15 - Prevention of Youth Access to Tobacco and Vapor Products Act
§ 39-17-1504. Sale or distribution to minors unlawful -- Proof of age requirement.
(a) It is unlawful for any person to sell or distribute any tobacco or vapor product to another person who has not attained eighteen (18) years of age or to purchase a tobacco or vapor product on behalf of such person under eighteen (18) years of age.
(b) It is unlawful for any person to persuade, entice, send or assist a person who has not attained eighteen (18) years of age to purchase, acquire, receive or attempt to purchase, acquire or receive a tobacco or vapor product. This section and § 39-17-1505 shall not be deemed to preclude law enforcement efforts involving the use of individuals under eighteen (18) years of age if the minor's parent or legal guardian has consented to this action.
(c) No person shall distribute tobacco or vapor product samples in or on any public street, sidewalk, or park.
(d) A person engaged in the sale or distribution of tobacco or vapor products shall demand proof of age from a prospective purchaser or recipient if an ordinary person would conclude on the basis of appearance that the prospective purchaser or recipient may be under twenty-seven (27) years of age. In the case of distribution by mail, the distributor of tobacco or vapor products shall obtain from the addressee an affirmative statement that the person is eighteen (18) years of age or older, and shall inform the recipient that the person is strictly prohibited from distributing any tobacco or vapor product, as defined by this part, to any person under eighteen (18) years of age.