2018 Tennessee Code
Title 35 - Fiduciaries and Trust Estates
Chapter 15 - Tennessee Uniform Trust Code
Part 10 - Liability of Trustees and Rights of Persons Dealing With Trustee
§ 35-15-1004. Attorney's fees and costs.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 35-15-1004 (2018)
  • (a) In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.
  • (b) In a nonjudicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the trustee may pay fees, other reasonable costs and expenses from the trust assets where all of the parties to the proceeding agree in writing.
  • (c) In a mediation or arbitration proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the mediator or arbitrator may award fees, other reasonable costs and expenses against the assets of the trust.