2018 Tennessee Code
Title 33 - Mental Health and Substance Abuse and Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities
Chapter 6 - Mental Health Service
Part 6 - Mandatory Outpatient Treatment
§ 33-6-602. Release from hospitalization subject to outpatient treatment.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 33-6-602 (2018)
  • IF
  • (1) on the basis of a review of the person's history before and during hospitalization, the hospital staff concludes that:
    • (A) the person has a mental illness or serious emotional disturbance or has a mental illness or serious emotional disturbance in remission,
    • (B) the person's condition resulting from mental illness or serious emotional disturbance is likely to deteriorate rapidly to the point that the person will pose a likelihood of serious harm under § 33-6-501 unless treatment is continued,
    • (C) the person is likely to participate in outpatient treatment with a legal obligation to do so,
    • (D) the person is not likely to participate in outpatient treatment unless legally obligated to do so, and
    • (E) mandatory outpatient treatment is a suitable less drastic alternative to commitment,
      THEN
  • (2) the person shall be eligible for discharge subject to the obligation to participate in any medically appropriate outpatient treatment, including, but not limited to, psychotherapy, medication, or day treatment, under a plan approved by the releasing facility and the outpatient qualified mental health professional.