2018 Tennessee Code
Title 29 - Remedies and Special Proceedings
Chapter 21 - Habeas Corpus
§ 29-21-101. Grounds for writ.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 29-21-101 (2018)
  • (a) Any person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in subsection (b) and in cases specified in § 29-21-102, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.
  • (b) Persons restrained of their liberty pursuant to a guilty plea and negotiated sentence are not entitled to the benefits of this writ on any claim that:
    • (1) The petitioner received concurrent sentencing where there was a statutory requirement for consecutive sentencing;
    • (2) The petitioner's sentence included a release eligibility percentage where the petitioner was not entitled to any early release; or
    • (3) The petitioner's sentence included a lower release eligibility percentage than the petitioner was entitled to under statutory requirements.