2017 Tennessee Code
Title 67 - Taxes and Licenses
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
Part 18 - Taxpayer Remedies for Disputed Taxes
§ 67-1-1807. Applicable laws -- Conditions precedent for recovery -- Conflicting laws.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 67-1-1807 (2017)
  • (a) All taxes paid on or after January 1, 1986, shall be governed by the laws regarding refunds and suits for the recovery of taxes as set out in this part.
  • (b)
    • (1) It shall not be a condition precedent for suit for recovery of taxes paid on or after January 1, 1986, that the taxes be paid under protest, involuntarily, or under duress.
    • (2) No suit for the recovery of any tax paid prior to January 1, 1986, shall be allowed unless such tax was paid under protest.
  • (c) To the extent that this section conflicts with any other law, this section shall control and supersede all such laws.