2017 Tennessee Code
Title 63 - Professions of the Healing Arts
Chapter 19 - Physician Assistants
Part 1 - Physician Assistants Act
§ 63-19-106. Authorized services -- Supervision.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 63-19-106 (2017)
  • (a)
    • (1) A physician assistant is authorized to perform selected medical services only under the supervision of a licensed physician.
    • (2) Supervision requires active and continuous overview of the physician assistant's activities to ensure that the physician's directions and advice are in fact implemented, but does not require the continuous and constant physical presence of the supervising physician. The board and the committee shall adopt, by September 19, 1999, regulations governing the supervising physician's personal review of historical, physical and therapeutic data contained in the charts of patients examined by the physician assistant.
    • (3) The range of services that may be provided by a physician assistant shall be set forth in a written protocol, jointly developed by the supervising physician and the physician assistant. The protocol shall also contain a discussion of the problems and conditions likely to be encountered by the physician assistant and the appropriate treatment for these problems and conditions. The physician assistant shall maintain the protocol at the physician assistant's practice location and shall make the protocol available upon request by the board of medical examiners, the committee on physician assistants or the authorized agents of the board or the committee.
    • (4) A physician assistant may perform only those tasks that are within the physician assistant's range of skills and competence, that are within the usual scope of practice of the supervising physician and that are consistent with the protection of the health and well-being of the patients.
    • (5) The physician assistant may render emergency medical service in accordance with guidelines previously established by the supervising physician pending the arrival of a responsible physician in cases where immediate diagnosis and treatment are necessary to avoid disability or death.
  • (b) A physician assistant shall function only under the control and responsibility of a licensed physician. There shall, at all times, be a physician who is answerable for the actions of the physician assistant and who has the duty of assuring that there is proper supervision and control of the physician assistant and that the assistant's activities are otherwise appropriate.
  • (c) Any rules that purport to regulate the supervision of physician assistants by physicians shall be jointly adopted by the board of medical examiners and the committee on physician assistants.
  • (d) A physician assistant supervised by a licensed podiatrist:
    • (1) Shall not provide services that are outside of the scope of practice of a podiatrist as set forth in § 63-3-101;
    • (2) Shall comply with the requirements of and any rules adopted pursuant to this section and § 63-19-107 governing the supervision of a physician assistant; and
    • (3) May prescribe only drugs that are rational to the practice of podiatry.