2017 Tennessee Code
Title 55 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 9 - Equipment -- Lighting Regulations
Part 6 - Safety Belts
§ 55-9-603. Use of safety belts in passenger vehicles -- Violations -- Penalties -- Arrest -- Applicability.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 55-9-603 (2017)
  • (a)
    • (1) No person shall operate a passenger motor vehicle on any highway, as defined in § 55-8-101, in this state unless the person and all passengers four (4) years of age or older are restrained by a safety belt at all times the vehicle is in forward motion.
    • (2) No person four (4) years of age or older shall be a passenger in a passenger motor vehicle on any highway, as defined in § 55-8-101, in this state, unless the person is restrained by a safety belt at all times the vehicle is in forward motion.
  • (b)
    • (1) This section shall apply only to the operator and all passengers occupying the front seat of a passenger motor vehicle.
    • (2) If the vehicle is equipped with a rear seat that is capable of folding, this section shall only apply to front seat passengers and the operator if the back seat is in the fold down position.
  • (c) As used in this section, unless specified otherwise, "passenger car" or "passenger motor vehicle" does not include any motor vehicle that is used as a public or livery conveyance for passengers or any motor vehicles that are not required by federal law to be equipped with safety belts, except autocycles as defined in § 55-1-103.
  • (d)
    • (1) A violation of this section is a Class C misdemeanor. All proceeds from the fines imposed by this subsection (d), except as otherwise provided by subdivisions (d)(2) and (3), shall be deposited in the state general fund and designated for the exclusive use of the division of vocational rehabilitation to assist eligible individuals with disabilities, as defined in § 49-11-602, who have been severely injured in motor vehicle accidents.
    • (2)
      • (A) A person charged with a violation of this section may, in lieu of appearance in court, submit a fine of thirty dollars ($30.00) for a first violation, and fifty-five dollars ($55.00) for a second or subsequent violation to the clerk of the court that has jurisdiction of the offense within the county in which the offense charged is alleged to have been committed.
      • (B) The revenue generated by fifteen dollars ($15.00) of the thirty-dollar fine in subdivision (d)(2)(A) for a person's first conviction shall be deposited in the state general fund without being designated for any specific purpose. Ten dollars ($10.00) of the thirty-dollar fine for the person's first conviction under subdivision (d)(2)(A) shall be deposited in the state general fund and designated for the exclusive use of the division of vocational rehabilitation to assist eligible individuals with disabilities, as defined in § 49-11-602, who have been severely injured in motor vehicle accidents. The remaining five dollars ($5.00) of the thirty-dollar fine for the person's first conviction under subdivision (d)(2)(A) shall be retained by the court clerk.
      • (C) The revenue generated by thirty dollars ($30.00) of the fifty-five-dollar fine under subdivision (d)(2)(A) for a person's second or subsequent conviction shall be deposited in the state general fund without being designated for any specific purpose. Twenty dollars ($20.00) of the fifty-five-dollar fine for the person's second or subsequent conviction under subdivision (d)(2)(A) shall be deposited in the state general fund and designated for the exclusive use of the division of vocational rehabilitation to assist eligible individuals with disabilities, as defined in § 49-11-602, who have been severely injured in motor vehicle accidents. The remaining five dollars ($5.00) of the fifty-five-dollar fine for the person's second or subsequent conviction under subdivision (d)(2)(A) shall be retained by the court clerk.
    • (3)
      • (A) Notwithstanding subdivision (d)(2), a person charged with a violation of subsection (i) may, in lieu of appearance in court, submit a fine of thirty dollars ($30.00) to the clerk of the court that has jurisdiction of the offense within the county in which the offense charged is alleged to have been committed.
      • (B) Notwithstanding subdivision (d)(2), the revenue generated by fifteen dollars ($15.00) of the thirty-dollar fine under subdivision (d)(3)(A) for a person's first conviction under subsection (i) shall be deposited in the state general fund without being designated for any specific purpose. Ten dollars ($10.00) of the thirty-dollar fine for the person's first conviction under subsection (i) shall be deposited in the state general fund and designated for the exclusive use of the division of vocational rehabilitation to assist eligible individuals with disabilities, as defined in § 49-11-602, who have been severely injured in motor vehicle accidents. The remaining five dollars ($5.00) of the thirty-dollar fine for the person's first conviction under subsection (i) shall be retained by the court clerk.
      • (C) The revenue generated by five dollars ($5.00) of the thirty-dollar fine under subdivision (d)(3)(A) for a person's second or subsequent conviction under subsection (i) shall be deposited in the state general fund without being designated for any specific purpose. Twenty dollars ($20.00) of the thirty-dollar fine for the person's second or subsequent conviction under subsection (i) shall be deposited in the state general fund and designated for the exclusive use of the division of vocational rehabilitation to assist eligible individuals with disabilities, as defined in § 49-11-602, who have been severely injured in motor vehicle accidents. The remaining five dollars ($5.00) of the thirty-dollar fine for the person's second or subsequent conviction under subsection (i) shall be retained by the court clerk.
* * *