2017 Tennessee Code
Title 55 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 4 - Registration and Licensing of Motor Vehicles
Part 2 - Special License Plates
§ 55-4-202. Issuance -- Category -- Supplemental registration -- Eligibility.
* * *
      • (QQ) Mothers Against Drunk Driving (MADD);
      • (RR) Nashville Parks Foundation [Obsolete. See Compiler's Notes.];
      • (SS) Nashville Predators;
      • (TT) National Rifle Association;
      • (UU) National Wild Turkey Federation;
      • (VV) Niswonger Children's Hospital;
      • (WW) Nurses;
      • (XX) Ohio State University;
      • (YY) Pat Summitt Foundation;
      • (ZZ) Police Activities League;
      • (AAA) Prostate Cancer Awareness [Obsolete. See Compiler's Notes.];
      • (BBB) Protecting Rivers and Clean Waters;
      • (CCC) Radnor Lake;
      • (DDD) Regional Medical Center at Memphis (The MED);
      • (EEE) Rotary International [Obsolete. See Compiler's Notes.];
      • (FFF) Save the Bees;
      • (GGG) Share the Road;
      • (HHH) Smallmouth bass;
      • (III) Sons of Confederate Veterans;
      • (JJJ) Sportsman;
      • (KKK) Strictly Vettes;
      • (LLL) Support Our Troops;
      • (MMM) Tennessee Association of Realtors;
      • (NNN) Tennessee Fraternal Order of Police;
      • (OOO) Tennessee School Nutrition Association [Obsolete. See Compiler's Notes.];
      • (PPP) Tennessee Sheriffs' Association;
      • (QQQ) Tennessee Tech University [Obsolete. See Compiler's Notes.];
      • (RRR) Tennessee Titans;
      • (SSS) Tennessee Walking Horse;
      • (TTT) Tennessee Wildlife Federation;
      • (UUU) Tennessee Wildlife Federation nongame and education programs;
      • (VVV) The Fairgrounds Nashville [Obsolete. See Compiler's Notes.];
      • (WWW) Trout Unlimited;
      • (XXX) University of Tennessee Lady Volunteers' NCAA National Championships;
      • (YYY) University of Tennessee National Championship;
      • (ZZZ) VFW [Obsolete. See Compiler's Notes.];
      • (AAAA) Youth Villages.
  • (d)
    • (1) No registration plate shall be issued under this section unless authorized by this part. Registration under this part is supplemental to the motor vehicle title and registration law, compiled in chapters 1-6 of this title, and nothing in this part shall be construed as abridging or amending that law. An applicant with more than one (1) motor vehicle titled or leased in that applicant's name, or applicants with more than one (1) motor vehicle jointly titled and/or leased in their names are entitled to an unlimited number of registration plates under the applicable provision of law, as long as all other special fees and regular costs are paid by the applicant and all requirements set out in parts 1 and 2 of this chapter are followed.
    • (2) No qualified person shall receive more than one (1) free plate, unless the issuance of additional free plates is specifically authorized by the statute creating the cultural, specialty earmarked or new specialty earmarked plate, memorial plate or special purpose plate.
  • (e) Registration plates issued to United States judges, United States senators, and members of the United States house of representatives pursuant to subdivisions (a)(9) and (a)(16)-(18) shall be of a distinctive design approved by the department and shall bear, as applicable, the district number of house members, the number "1" or "2" for senators, based on seniority, and the appropriate number for judges, based on seniority of appointment. Unless a conflict exists with other designs, the designs used before July 1, 1984, shall be used.
  • (f) Whenever a spouse having a cultural, specialty earmarked or new specialty earmarked plate, memorial plate or special purpose plate is divorced and no longer entitled to the plate, the spouse no longer entitled to that plate shall deliver the plate to the county clerk, and the county clerk shall issue a regular plate valid for the same period as the cultural, specialty earmarked or new specialty earmarked plate, memorial plate or special purpose plate.
  • (g)
    • (1) Registration plates issued to honorary consulars pursuant to subdivision (c)(5)(C) shall be of a distinctive design approved by the department and shall bear, as applicable, the words "Honorary Consul" and an appropriate number.
    • (2) The revised honorary consular plates issued pursuant to this section shall be delivered to qualified persons upon renewal of registration of the vehicle to which the plates are issued. No person with honorary consular plates shall be required to exchange the plates until the renewal of registration of the vehicle to which the plates are issued.