2017 Tennessee Code
Title 55 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 10 - Accidents, Arrests, Crimes and Penalties
Part 4 - Alcohol and Drug Related Offenses
§ 55-10-406. Breath and blood tests to determine alcohol or drug content of a person's blood.
* * *
        • (H) A trained phlebotomist who is operating under a hospital protocol, has completed phlebotomy training through an educational entity providing such training, or has been properly trained by a current or former employer to draw blood.
  • (i) Any operator who is unconscious as a result of an accident or is unconscious at the time of arrest or apprehension or otherwise in a condition rendering the operator incapable of refusal, shall not be subjected to a blood test unless law enforcement has obtained a warrant or one (1) or more of the recognized exigent circumstance exceptions to a search warrant apply.
  • (j) Provided probable cause exists for criminal prosecution for any of the offenses specified in subsection (a), nothing in this section shall affect the admissibility into evidence in a criminal prosecution of any chemical analysis of the alcohol or drug content of the defendant's blood that was not compelled by law enforcement but was obtained while the defendant was hospitalized or otherwise receiving medical care in the ordinary course of medical treatment.
  • (k) Nothing in this section shall affect the admissibility in evidence, in criminal prosecutions for aggravated assault or homicide by the use of a motor vehicle only, of any chemical analysis of the alcohol or drug content of the defendant's blood that has been obtained in accordance with this section and tested according to § 55-10-408.
  • (l) The results of a blood test or breath test authorized and conducted in accordance with this section and § 55-10-408:
    • (1) Shall be reported in writing by the person making the test, shall have noted on the report the time at which the sample analyzed was obtained from the operator, and shall be made available to the operator, upon request; and
    • (2) Shall be admissible in evidence at the trial of any person charged with an offense specified in subsection (a).
  • (m) The fact that a law enforcement officer failed to request that the operator charged with an offense specified in subsection (a) submit to a blood or breath test is admissible as evidence at the trial of the charged offense.
  • (n) (1) It is an offense for the operator of a motor vehicle to intentionally refuse, prevent, or obstruct the administration of a breath test or blood test to determine the alcohol or drug content of the operator's blood if:
    • (A)
      • (i) The operator is required to submit to a breath test under subsection (c) or subdivision (b)(3);
      • (ii) The operator is required to submit to a blood test under subdivision (e)(2) or (e)(3); or
      • (iii) The operator is required to submit to both a breath test and a blood test under subsection (c) or subdivision (b)(3), (e)(2), or (e)(3); and
    • (B) The test or tests are administered in accordance with § 55-10-408.
      • (2) A violation of this subsection (n) is a Class A misdemeanor.