2017 Tennessee Code
Title 55 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 10 - Accidents, Arrests, Crimes and Penalties
Part 4 - Alcohol and Drug Related Offenses
§ 55-10-406. Breath and blood tests to determine alcohol or drug content of a person's blood.
* * *
      • (B) May result, depending on the operator's prior criminal history, in the operator being required to operate only a motor vehicle equipped with a functioning ignition interlock device, if the operator is convicted of a violation of § 55-10-401.
    • (3) If the operator is not advised of the consequences of the refusal to submit to a breath test, the court having jurisdiction over the offense for which the operator was placed under arrest shall not have the authority to suspend the license of an operator or require the operator to operate only a motor vehicle equipped with a functioning ignition interlock device pursuant to § 55-10-417 for a violation of this subsection (d).
    • (4) Except as may be required by a search warrant or other court order, if the operator is placed under arrest, requested by a law enforcement officer to submit to a breath test, advised of the consequences for refusing to do so, and refuses to submit, the test to which the operator refused shall not be given, and the operator shall be charged with violating subdivision (d)(1). The determination as to whether an operator violated subdivision (d)(1) shall be made:
      • (A) At the same time and by the same court as the court disposing of the offense for which the operator was placed under arrest, upon motion of the state;
      • (B) At the operator's first appearance or preliminary hearing in the general sessions court, but no later than the case being bound over to the grand jury, if the state does not make a motion pursuant to subdivision (d)(4)(A); or
      • (C) By the court which determines whether the operator committed the offense, if the refusal is for a misdemeanor offense.
  • (e) Upon a finding of probable cause for an offense specified in subsection (a), a law enforcement officer may administer a blood test for the purpose of determining the alcohol or drug content, or both, of that operator's blood only:
    • (1) With the consent of the operator of the vehicle and after executing the waiver set out in subsection (g);
    • (2) With a search warrant issued in accordance with title 40, chapter 6, part 1, and Rule 41 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure; or
    • (3) Without the consent of the operator of the vehicle if, on a case by case basis, one (1) or more of the recognized exigent circumstances to the search warrant requirements exist.
  • (f) The implied consent given by the operator of a motor vehicle pursuant to subdivision (d)(1), is not sufficient to comply with the consent required to administer a blood test pursuant to this section. Unless the operator voluntarily signs the waiver form, a properly executed search warrant or a recognized exigent circumstance is required to obtain blood from the operator.
* * *