2017 Tennessee Code
Title 55 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 10 - Accidents, Arrests, Crimes and Penalties
Part 4 - Alcohol and Drug Related Offenses
§ 55-10-406. Breath and blood tests to determine alcohol or drug content of a person's blood.
* * *
      • (2) The breath test shall be performed in accordance with the procedure set forth in this section and § 55-10-408, and shall be performed, when required by subdivision (c)(1), or pursuant to a search warrant described in subdivision (b)(3), regardless of whether the operator consents to the test.
      • (3) The results of a breath test that is required to be performed by subdivision (c)(1) may be offered as evidence by either the state or the operator of the vehicle in any court or administrative hearing or official proceeding relating to the accident or offense, subject to the Tennessee Rules of Evidence.
  • (d)
    • (1) The operator of a motor vehicle in this state is deemed to have given implied consent to a breath test for the purpose of determining the alcohol content of that operator's blood, a breath test for the purpose of determining the drug content of the operator's blood, or both tests. However, no such breath test may be administered pursuant to this section unless conducted at the direction of a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe the operator was in violation of one (1) of the offenses set out in subsection (a).
    • (2) Any law enforcement officer who requests that the operator of a motor vehicle submit to a breath test authorized pursuant to subdivision (a)(1), shall, prior to conducting the test, advise the operator that refusal to submit to the breath test:
      • (A) Will result in the suspension by the court of the operator's driver license; and
      • (B) May result, depending on the operator's prior criminal history, in the operator being required to operate only a motor vehicle equipped with a functioning ignition interlock device, if the operator is convicted of a violation of § 55-10-401.
    • (3) If the operator is not advised of the consequences of the refusal to submit to a breath test, the court having jurisdiction over the offense for which the operator was placed under arrest shall not have the authority to suspend the license of an operator or require the operator to operate only a motor vehicle equipped with a functioning ignition interlock device pursuant to § 55-10-417 for a violation of this subsection (d).
    • (4) Except as may be required by a search warrant or other court order, if the operator is placed under arrest, requested by a law enforcement officer to submit to a breath test, advised of the consequences for refusing to do so, and refuses to submit, the test to which the operator refused shall not be given, and the operator shall be charged with violating subdivision (d)(1). The determination as to whether an operator violated subdivision (d)(1) shall be made:
      • (A) At the same time and by the same court as the court disposing of the offense for which the operator was placed under arrest, upon motion of the state;
* * *
        • (H) A trained phlebotomist who is operating under a hospital protocol, has completed phlebotomy training through an educational entity providing such training, or has been properly trained by a current or former employer to draw blood.
  • (i) Any operator who is unconscious as a result of an accident or is unconscious at the time of arrest or apprehension or otherwise in a condition rendering the operator incapable of refusal, shall not be subjected to a blood test unless law enforcement has obtained a warrant or one (1) or more of the recognized exigent circumstance exceptions to a search warrant apply.
  • (j) Provided probable cause exists for criminal prosecution for any of the offenses specified in subsection (a), nothing in this section shall affect the admissibility into evidence in a criminal prosecution of any chemical analysis of the alcohol or drug content of the defendant's blood that was not compelled by law enforcement but was obtained while the defendant was hospitalized or otherwise receiving medical care in the ordinary course of medical treatment.
  • (k) Nothing in this section shall affect the admissibility in evidence, in criminal prosecutions for aggravated assault or homicide by the use of a motor vehicle only, of any chemical analysis of the alcohol or drug content of the defendant's blood that has been obtained in accordance with this section and tested according to § 55-10-408.
  • (l) The results of a blood test or breath test authorized and conducted in accordance with this section and § 55-10-408:
    • (1) Shall be reported in writing by the person making the test, shall have noted on the report the time at which the sample analyzed was obtained from the operator, and shall be made available to the operator, upon request; and
    • (2) Shall be admissible in evidence at the trial of any person charged with an offense specified in subsection (a).
  • (m) The fact that a law enforcement officer failed to request that the operator charged with an offense specified in subsection (a) submit to a blood or breath test is admissible as evidence at the trial of the charged offense.
  • (n) (1) It is an offense for the operator of a motor vehicle to intentionally refuse, prevent, or obstruct the administration of a breath test or blood test to determine the alcohol or drug content of the operator's blood if:
    • (A)
      • (i) The operator is required to submit to a breath test under subsection (c) or subdivision (b)(3);
      • (ii) The operator is required to submit to a blood test under subdivision (e)(2) or (e)(3); or
      • (iii) The operator is required to submit to both a breath test and a blood test under subsection (c) or subdivision (b)(3), (e)(2), or (e)(3); and
    • (B) The test or tests are administered in accordance with § 55-10-408.
      • (2) A violation of this subsection (n) is a Class A misdemeanor.