2017 Tennessee Code
Title 55 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 10 - Accidents, Arrests, Crimes and Penalties
Part 3 - Penalties and Procedure
§ 55-10-305. Cases -- How tried.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 55-10-305 (2017)
No judge shall try any case except upon warrant duly prepared in the form required by law, which shall be preserved with the other papers pertaining to the judge's office, and no such judge shall collect any fine or cost imposed in any case involving a violation of chapters 8 and 9 of this title, parts 1-5 of this chapter and § 55-12-139, until that judge has completed the entries pertaining to the case in a docket kept for the making of the judge's records. All such dockets shall be preserved and shall be at all times subject to inspection upon demand of any person named therein, and by all state officials or their duly authorized representatives. All judges shall deliver upon request, without charge, to the accused a receipt showing in detail the amount of fine and cost imposed upon and paid by the accused. No judge shall divide the fees of the judge's office with any constable, sheriff, or other state officer, or with any individual who may assist in making an arrest or furnish evidence in a case arising under chapters 8 and 9 of this title, parts 1-5 of this chapter and § 55-12-139. Any judge violating any of the provisions of this section or failing or refusing to make returns of convictions and fines or penalties imposed in chapters 8 and 9 of this title, parts 1-5 of this chapter and § 55-12-139, shall be subject to removal for misdemeanor in office.