2017 Tennessee Code
Title 50 - Employer and Employee
Chapter 6 - Workers' Compensation Law
Part 9 - Construction Services Providers
§ 50-6-903. Criteria for applying for exemption.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 50-6-903 (2017)
  • (a) Any construction services provider who meets one (1) of the following criteria may apply for an exemption from § 50-6-902(a):
    • (1) An officer of a corporation who is engaged in the construction industry; provided, that no more than five (5) officers of one (1) corporation shall be eligible for an exemption;
    • (2) A member of a limited liability company who is engaged in the construction industry if such member owns at least twenty percent (20%) of such company;
    • (3) A partner in a limited partnership, limited liability partnership or a general partnership who is engaged in the construction industry if such partner owns at least twenty percent (20%) of such partnership;
    • (4) A sole proprietor engaged in the construction industry; or
    • (5) An owner of any business entity listed in subdivisions (a)(1)-(3) that is family-owned; provided, that no more than five (5) owners of one (1) family-owned business may be exempt from § 50-6-902(a).
  • (b) A construction services provider may be eligible for and may utilize multiple exemptions if the construction services provider meets the requirements set out in subsection (a) for each such exemption and complies with § 50-6-904 for each such exemption in which the construction services provider seeks to obtain; provided, however, that a construction services provider applying for a second or subsequent exemption shall not be required to pay the fees set out in § 50-6-912(a)(1) and (2), but shall instead pay the fee set out in § 50-6-912(a)(9) for each subsequent workers' compensation exemption registration and shall pay the fee set out in § 50-6-912(a)(10) for each subsequent registration renewal.
  • (c)
    • (1) A construction services provider who is an individual and who does not meet the criteria established in subsection (a), but who is a member of a recognized religious sect or division and is an adherent of established tenets or teachers of such sect or division by reason of which such construction services provider is conscientiously opposed to acceptance of the benefits provided by this chapter may apply for an exemption from § 50-6-902(a); provided, however, that no more than five (5) individuals associated with one business entity may be exempt from § 50-6-902(a).
    • (2) Any applicant applying for an exemption from § 50-6-902(a) pursuant to subdivision (c)(1) shall provide an affidavit from the leader of the recognized religious sect or division stating that the individual filing the application for an exemption is a member of the recognized religious sect or division and is exempt, as evidenced by the Internal Revenue Service Form 4029, or similar form used by the internal revenue service. The leader of the recognized religious sect or division shall notify the secretary of state and department, in writing, if the member of the recognized religious sect or division who obtains an exemption from § 50-6-902(a) leaves or withdraws membership from the recognized religious sect or division.
    • (3) Each individual employee of a construction services provider who meets the religious exemption requirements pursuant to this subsection (c) shall pay the fees set out in § 50-6-912(a)(1) and (a)(2). Any collected fees shall be deposited into the employee misclassification education and enforcement fund, pursuant to § 50-6-913.