2017 Tennessee Code
Title 49 - Education
Chapter 13 - Tennessee Public Charter Schools Act of 2002
§ 49-13-120. Reporting requirements.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 49-13-120 (2017)
  • (a) The governing body of the public charter school shall make an annual progress report to the sponsor of the school, the chartering authority and the commissioner of education. The report shall contain the following information:
    • (1) The progress of the school towards achieving the goals outlined in its charter;
    • (2) The same information required in the reports prepared by local boards of education pursuant to state laws, rules and regulations; and
    • (3) Financial records of the school, including revenues and expenditures.
  • (b) The reports made pursuant to subsection (a) shall be public information pursuant to § 10-7-504(a)(4). Based on the information provided to the commissioner of education under subsection (a), the commissioner shall prepare and submit an annual report on charter schools to the education committee of the senate and the education administration and planning committee of the house of representatives.
  • (c) Each charter school shall provide in the report required under subsection (a) a detailed accounting, including the amounts and sources, of funds other than those funds received under § 49-13-112(a). The funds shall include, but not be limited to, any funds received from sources under § 49-13-112(e).
  • (d) In addition to the annual audit of accounts and records of its approved public charter schools pursuant to § 49-13-127, each chartering authority shall submit to the department of education an annual authorizing report by January 1 of each year. The report shall include the following items:
    • (1) The operating status of the charter schools approved by the authorizer with a designation of:
      • (A) Approved but not yet open;
      • (B) Open and operating;
      • (C) Revoked, including the reason for revocation;
      • (D) Non-renewed; or
      • (E) Closed, including date of closing and the reason for closing;
    • (2) The oversight and contracted services, if any, provided by the authorizer to the charter schools approved by the chartering authority; and
    • (3) A performance report for each public charter school it oversees, in accordance with the performance framework set forth in the charter agreement.