2017 Tennessee Code
Title 39 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 14 - Offenses Against Property
Part 4 - Burglary and Related Offenses
§ 39-14-402. Burglary.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 39-14-402 (2017)
  • (a) A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner:
    • (1) Enters a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault;
    • (2) Remains concealed, with the intent to commit a felony, theft or assault, in a building;
    • (3) Enters a building and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault; or
    • (4) Enters any freight or passenger car, automobile, truck, trailer, boat, airplane or other motor vehicle with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault or commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault.
  • (b) As used in this section, "enter" means:
    • (1) Intrusion of any part of the body; or
    • (2) Intrusion of any object in physical contact with the body or any object controlled by remote control, electronic or otherwise.
  • (c) Burglary under subdivision (a)(1), (2) or (3) is a Class D felony.
  • (d) Burglary under subdivision (a)(4) is a Class E felony.