2017 Tennessee Code
Title 39 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 13 - Offenses Against Person
Part 5 - Sexual Offenses
§ 39-13-514. Patronizing prostitution - Unacceptable defenses.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 39-13-514 (2017)
  • (a) A person commits an offense under this section who patronizes prostitution.
  • (b)
    • (1) Patronizing prostitution is a Class A misdemeanor.
    • (2) Patronizing prostitution within one and one-half (1.5) miles of a school shall, in addition to any other authorized punishment, be punished by no less than seven (7) days of incarceration and by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000).
    • (3) [Deleted by 2017 amendment.]
    • (4)
      • (A) Patronizing prostitution from a person who is younger than eighteen (18) years of age or has an intellectual disability is punishable as trafficking for commercial sex acts under § 39-13-309.
      • (B) Nothing in this subdivision (b)(4) shall be construed as prohibiting prosecution under any other applicable law.
  • (c) As used in subsection (b), "school" means all public and private schools that conduct classes in any grade from kindergarten through grade twelve (K-12).
  • (d) It is not a defense to a violation of this section that:
    • (1) The subject of the offense is a law enforcement officer; or
    • (2) The victim of the offense is a minor and consented to the offense.