2017 Tennessee Code
Title 39 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 12 - General Offenses
Part 1 - Inchoate Offenses
§ 39-12-101. Criminal attempt.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 39-12-101 (2017)
  • (a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense:
    • (1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an offense, if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes them to be;
    • (2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person's part; or
    • (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.
  • (b) Conduct does not constitute a substantial step under subdivision (a)(3), unless the person's entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense.
  • (c) It is no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt that the offense attempted was actually committed.